Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรตามวัจนลีลาของ (ร) และ (ล) ในพยัญชนะควบกล้ำในภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ของนักเรียนหญิงชั้นมัธยมปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stylistic variation of (r) and (l) in Bangkok Thai consonant clusters among mathayom IV girl students at Sriayudhya school
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศ์ภัทิย์, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.805
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์การแปรตามวัจนลีลาของ (ร) และ (ล) ใน พยัญชนะควบกล้ำในภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ของผู้พูดวัยเด็ก ตัวแปรวัจนลีลาที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้จำแนกเป็น 5 วัจนลีลา คือ วัจนลีลาแบบการสนทนา แบบการสัมภาษณ์ แบบการอ่านบทความ แบบการอ่านรายการคำ และแบบการอ่านคำคู่เทียบเสียง กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นผู้พูดภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนศรีอยุธยา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 30 คน ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลโดยการบันทึกเสียงการใช้ภาษาตามวัจนลีลาทั้ง 5 แบบ เรียงจากวัจนลีลาที่เป็นทางการน้อยที่สุดไปมากที่สุด โดยที่ในการสนทนาผู้บอกภาษา แต่ละคนจะเลือกเพื่อนสนิทมา 1 คน เพื่อที่จะมาเป็นคู่สนทนา และในการสัมภาษณ์ผู้วิวัยจะสัมภาษณ์ ผู้บอกภาษาแต่ละคนด้วยตนเอง ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า (ร) และ (ล) ในพยัญชนะควบกล้ำในภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ของผู้พูดวัยเด็กมีการแปรตามวัจนลีลาดังนี้ ในวัจนลีลาที่เป็นทางการน้อยที่สุดจนถึงวัจนลีลาที่เป็นทางการ ปานกลาง คือ การสนทนา การสัมภาษณ์และการอ่านบทความ (ร) และ (ล) ในพยัญชนะควบกล้ำปรากฏ เป็น [ø] เป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสูด ส่วนในวัจนลีลาที่ เป็นทางการมากและมากที่สุดคือ การอ่านรายการคำ และการอ่านคำคู่เทียบเสียง (ร) ในพยัญชนะควบกล้ำปรากฏ เป็น [r] และ (ล) ในพยัญชนะควบกล้ำปรากฏ เป็น [1] เป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสุด นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติไคสแควร์ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราการปรากฏของรูปแปรต่างๆ ของ (ร) และ (ล) ในพยัญชนะควบกล้ำแตกต่างกันตามวัจนลีลาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze stylistic variation of (r) and (1) in Bangkok Thai consonant clusters pronouced by young speakers. Five types of language use representing different styles - casual speech, interview, passage reading, word list reading and minimal pair reading - are studied.The subject are 30 Bangkok Thai speakers sampled from M.S.4 girl students at Sriayudha School. The data were collected in five styles from the least formal to the most formal. In the casual style each subject selects a close friend to talk with, and in the interviewing style the researcher interviews each subject herself. The analysis shows that there is stylistic variation of (r) and (1) in consonant clusters in young Bangkok Thai speakers. In casual speech, interview7 and passage reading, [ø] is the main variant of both (r) and (1) in consonant clusters whereas in word list reading and minimal pair reading, [r] is the main variant of (r) in consonant clusters and [1] is the main variant of (1) in consonant clusters. A Chi-sqare test shows that the occurrence of the variants of both (r) and (1) in consonant clusters vary significantly according to style at .01 level.
Creative Commons License