Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems that may occur under the provisions regarding the amendment of the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวินท์ ลีละพัฒนะ
Second Advisor
ศุภศิษฏ์ ทวีแจ่มทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.861
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์และขั้นตอนในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 โดยเปรียบเทียบความยากง่ายของการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญในต่างประเทศและในประวัติศาสตร์รัฐธรรมนูญของประเทศไทยเอง และหาข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยการการศึกษาวิจัยทางเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ทั้งรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยและรัฐธรรมนูญต่างประเทศ หนังสือ บทความ วารสาร จุลสาร เอกสารเผยแพร่ของหน่วยงานรัฐบาลและเอกชนต่าง ๆ รายงานการประชุม รายงานการวิจัย เอกสารประกอบการสัมมนา ข้อมูลจากระบบสารสนเทศ โดยการนำข้อมูลการวิจัยจากเอกสารมาวิเคราะห์และหาข้อสรุป การแก้ปัญหาระยะยาวคือการทำให้การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมง่ายลง แบ่งการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมเป็นระดับตามเรื่องที่จะแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม แยกการแก้รัฐธรรมนูญทั้งฉบับกรณีแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมทั่วไป ตลอดจนการจำกัดอำนาจศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเฉพาะกรณี หากเกิดกรณีต้องการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 ซึ่งอาจแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมไม่สำเร็จจะต้องกลับไปสู่อำนาจสถาปนารัฐธรรมนูญ จัดทำประชามติเพื่อให้ประชาชนออกความเห็นว่ารัฐธรรมนูญสมควรได้รับการแก้ไขหรือไม่และแนบคำถามพ่วงถึงวิธีการที่ให้ใช้ในการแก้ไขดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the criteria and procedures for the Constitution amendment in accordance with the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560, comparing to the Constitution amendments in foreign countries and in the constitutional history of Thailand itself. The research is done through documentary research, both the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand and the foreign constitution, as well as other related documents from books, articles, journals, pamphlets, public relations documents of various government and private agencies, minutes research, seminar report documents, information from the system information by applying research data from documents, analyze and find conclusions. The long-term solution is to make the amendment less rigid. Divide the amendment into tier through "Tiered constitutional design" according to the matter to be amended. Separating the whole constitutional amendment with general amendments, as well as limiting the power of the Constitutional Court only in cases if the case arises, in the case of the amendment of Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand BE 2560 shall be made, which may not be possible. A referendum is required to go back to the pouvoir constituant and let the people decide with attached questions for the methods used in such amendments.
Creative Commons License