Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาจริยธรรมของการค้าประเวณี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethical problems of prostitution
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนื่องน้อย บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.966
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะทำการศึกษาปัญหาจริยธรรมของการค้าประเวณี และการตัดสินค่าทางจริยธรรม ขั้นตอนในการศึกษาจะเริ่มจากความเป็นมาและความหมายของการค้าประเวณี ต่อจากนั้นจะเป็นการนำเสนอข้ออ้างต่างๆ ที่แสดงว่า การค้าประเวณีเป็นความผิดทางจริยธรรม ซึ่งได้แก่ ข้ออ้างเกี่ยวกับจุดหมายตามธรรมชาติของการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ ข้ออ้างของกลุ่มสตรีนิยม ซึ่งเห็นว่า การค้าประเวณีเป็นการกดขี่ทางเพศ และสุดท้ายข้ออ้างเกี่ยวกับศักดิ์ศรีของความเป็นมนุษย์และการนับถือตัวเอง จากนั้นจะทำการวิเคราะห์และปฏิเสธข้ออ้างเหล่านี้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะแสดงให้เห็นว่า การค้าประเวณีในตัวของมันเองหรือจากคำจำกัดความของการค้าประเวณีที่ได้ให้ไว้เป็นสิ่งที่มีความชอบธรรมทางจริยธรรม ซึ่งข้อสรุปดังกล่าวได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์แนวความคิดและความสำคัญของความเป็นส่วนตัวและเรื่องเสรีภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study ethical problems concerning prostitution and its moral justification. The study starts with origin and definition of prostitution. The arguments aims to prove immorality of prostitution are presented. These include argument concerning the “natural" purpose of sexual intercourse, feminist argument which consider prostitution as sexual oppression, and finally argument concerning human dignity and self-respect. Afterward, these arguments are analysed and refuted. The thesis tries to show that prostitution in itself or by given definition can be morally justified. This is done through analysis of the concepts and the importance of privacy and freedom.
Creative Commons License