Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปรัชญาการศึกษาของไส บาบา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sai Baba's philosophy of education
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.964
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาของไส บาบา โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปรัชญาการศึกษากับปรัชญาอันเป็นพื้นฐานของท่าน ได้แก่ อภิปรัชญา ญาณวิทยา และจริยศาสตร์ ไส บาบา กล่าวว่าความจริงสูงสุดในจักรวาลนี้ตามความเชื่อของคัมภีร์พระเวท คือ พรหมัน หรือ อาตมัน ซึ่งก็คือสิ่งเดียวกัน ความจริงสูงสุดนี้แผ่ซ่านแทรกซึมอยู่ทุกหนทุกแห่ง โดยเฉพาะภายตัวของมนุษย์เอง เป้าหมายในชีวิตของมนุษย์ก็คือ การบรรลุถึงซึ่งความรู้แจ้งในตัวตนบริสุทธิ์ สละแล้วซึ่งกิเลสตัณหาความทะยานอยากทั้งปวง และนี่คือเป้าหมายของการศึกษา มนุษย์จะต้องตระหนักถึงคุณค่าแห่งความเป็นมนุษย์ ซึ่งมี 5 ประการคือ 1. สัตยะ (ความจริง) 2. ธรรมะ (ความประพฤติชอบ) 3. ศานติ (ความสงบสุข) 4. เปรมะ (ความรักความเมตตา) และ 5. อหิงสา (ความไม่เบียดเบียน) ไส บาบา เน้นถึงการศึกษาทางด้านศีลธรรม และจิตวิญญาณ หรืออาตมวิทยา โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความรักความเมตตาเป็นแกนกลางแห่งคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ที่สมบูรณ์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในของปัจเจกบุคคลเช่นนี้ จึงจะสามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study Sai Baba's concept of education by the analysis of the relationship between Sai Baba's philosophy of education and his basic philosophy : metaphysics, epistemology, and ethics. Sai Baba says that the Ultimate reality in this Universe, following the teaching of the Veda, is Brahma or Atma which identical. This Ultimate reality pervades everything in creation, especially man himself. The aim of human life is the attainment of the knowledge of pure Self and the sacrifice of all desires in the world. And this is the aim of the education. Man must realize the five Human Values which are 1. Sathya (Truth) 2. Dharma (Right-Conduct) 3. Shanti (Peace) 4. Prema (Love) and 5. Ahimsa (Non-Violence). Sai Baba focusses on the education of the moral and spirituality of Atma Vidya through Love as the essence of all Human Values. The Education that changes within the individual will truly change the society.
Creative Commons License