Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"อัศวพาหุ" กับการใช้วรรณกรรมเพื่อเผยแพร่แนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Asvabahu" and the use of literature for the dissemination of political thought and ideology
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.961
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงการใช้วรรณกรรมของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งทรงใช้พระนามแฝงแทนพระองค์ว่า “อัศวพาหุ" เป็นสื่อสำคัญในการเผยแพร่แนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองไปสู่ประชาชน ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้ “อัศวพาหุ" ใช้วรรณกรรมเป็นสื่อ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ “อัศวพาหุ" ทรงเลือกใช้วรรณกรรมเป็นสื่อ แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภทคือ ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ภูมิหลังส่วนพระองค์ พระปรีชาสามารถพิเศษทางด้านวรรณกรรม และปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ สถานการณ์ทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม ทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ แนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองที่ปรากฏในงานวรรณกรรมของ “อัศวพาหุ" มีลักษณะของอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยม ศูนย์กลางของความรักชาติ ก็คือความจงรักภักดีต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ อุดมการณ์ชาตินิยม อันหมายถึง ชาติ ศาสน์ กษัตริย์ เป็นอุดมการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกำหนดของพระองค์เอง แนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมที่ปรากฏในงานวรรณะกรรมของ “อัศวพาหุ" แบ่งได้เป็น 4 ประเภทคือ 1.แนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์ในการต่อต้านชาวต่างชาติ 2.แนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์ในการสร้างเจตคติเกี่ยวกับลัทธิการปกครอง 3.แนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์เกี่ยวกับวิถีการดำเนินชีวิต 4. แนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์ในการสร้างเจตคติต่อการสงครามและกลยุทธในการรบ เนื้อหาของวรรณกรรมยังสะท้อนให้เห็นปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวรรณกรรมของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้ากับสภาพสังคมไทยในขณะนั้นได้เป็นอย่างดี ผู้วิจัยไม่อาจสรุปได้ว่า การใช้วรรณกรรมเพื่อเผยแพร่แนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองของ “อัศวพาหุ" ประสบความสำเร็จหรือไม่เพียงไร อย่างไรก็ดีปรากฏปฏิกิริยาตอบโต้จากผู้อ่านที่เป็นนักเขียนกลุ่มปัญญาชนในขณะนั้นบ้าง ทั้งในลักษณะที่ตอบโต้งานวรรณกรรมในพระนามแฝง “อัศวพาหุ" และในพระนามแฝงอื่นที่มีสาระเกี่ยวเนื่องกัน นอกจากนี้ “สื่อ" วรรณกรรมของ “อัศวพาหุ" ก็ยังคงอยู่ตราบเท่าทุกวันนี้ ดังจะเห็นได้ว่าวรรณกรรมบางบทบางตอนได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างเสมอ เนื่องจากให้สาระ และแนวคิดที่เป็นประโยชน์ทั้งในการประพฤติปฏิบัติของบุคคล ต่อตนเอง และสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the use of literature by King Vajiravudh, who used the pseudonym “Asvabahu", as and important medium in the dissemination of political thought and ideology. Key factors which led “Asvabahu" to choose literature as his medium may be divided into 2 kinds: internal factors, which comprised his own personal background and his special literary gifts, and external factors, namely the political, economic, and social situation both inside Thailand and abroad. The political thought and ideology which appeared in the literary works of “Asvabahu" were characterized by their nationalism. The focus of patriotic feelings comprised loyalty towards the monarch. Nationalism, here signifying the nation, religion, and monarchy, was an ideology laid down by King Vajiravudh himself. The nationalistic thought and ideology which appeared in the literary works of “Asvabahu" may be divided into 4 types: 1.thoughts and ideology against certain nations and nationali[s]tic; 2. thoughts and ideology to promote the king’s ideas of government; 3. thoughts and ideology concerning how to conduct oneself; and 4. Thoughts and ideology to foster certain ideas and attitudes about war and military strategy.The subject-matter of these literary works also reflected very clearly the interaction between King Vajiravudh’s writings and Thailand’s social conditions at that time. It is not possible to co[n]clude with any certainty how much success “Asvabahu" had in using literature to disseminate his political ideology. Nevertheless there were reactions from the intellectual readers of his day, both to works written by the king under the name “Asvabahu" and related works by him using other pseudonym. Nevertheless the use of “Asvabahu" ‘s works as a medium for the dissemination of ideology continues to this day. For instance, “Asvabahu" ‘s work still regularly quoted, owing to the usefulness of its contents and ideas on the proper conduct of oneself, both as an individual and as a member of society.
Creative Commons License