Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเข้าใจของผู้ใช้บริการที่มีต่อศัพท์วิชาการด้านบรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์ และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
User's comprehension of library and information science technical terms used in state university libraries in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผ่องพรรณ ลวนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.955
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้มี 2 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ศัพท์วิชาการด้านบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ที่ปรากฎในคู่มือการใช้ห้องสมุด คู่มือช่วยค้นของห้องสมุด ป้ายประกาศ ป้ายอธิบายการใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศและบริการต่าง ๆ 2) เพื่อวัดความเข้าใจของผู้ใช้บริการที่มีต่อศัพท์วิชาการด้านบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศาสตร์ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ศัพท์วิชาการด้านบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ที่ได้รวบรวมไว้ มี 149 คำ และเมื่อวิเคราะห์คำศัพท์ตามประเภทของคำ ปรากฎว่าศัพท์บัญญัติเป็นคำศัพท์ที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในกรุงเทพมหานครใช้มากที่สุดในการเขียนคู่มือการใช้ห้องสมุด คู่มือช่วยค้นของห้องสมุด ป้ายประกาศ ป้ายอธิบายการใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศและบริการต่าง ๆ เมื่อวัดความเข้าใจของผู้ใช้บริการที่มีต่อศัพท์วิชาการด้านบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ปรากฎว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลางและค่อนข้างดี และเมือจำแนกตามตัวแปรอิสระ คือ ความถี่ในการเข้าใช้ห้องสมุด และการเคยเรียนกับไม่เคยเรียนวิชาการใช้ห้องสมุด พบว่า ความถี่ในการเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดไม่มีผลทำให้ความเข้าใจของผู้ใช้บริการที่มีต่อศัพท์วิชาการด้านบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์แตกต่างกัน แต่พบว่าผู้ใช้บริการที่เคยเรียนวิชาการใช้ห้องสมุด มีความเข้าใจศัพท์วิชาการด้าน บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์มากกว่าผู้ใช้บริการที่ไม่เคยเรียนวิชาการใช้ห้องสมุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were as follows: 1) to collect and analyze library and information science tecnical terms, that found in library handbook, library finding aids, library bulletin boards and library signs on how to use library materials and its services 2) to measure library users' comprehension towards some technical terms used in library and information science. The result from this study can be summarized as follows: The technical terms in Library and Information Science are found 149. The result of the analysis shows that the state University Library in Bangkok Metropolis use Terminology in library handbook, library finding aids, library bulletin boards and library signs on how to use library materials and its services the most. The measurement of library users’ comprehension towards the library and information science technical terms is in the fair and fairly good level. The independent variables can be categorized as the frequency of using library and the users who ever or never taking a course in library use. It is found that the ones taking library use courses can understand technical terms used in library and information science technical terms better than those who never taking any courses in library use.
Creative Commons License