Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคิดค่าบริการค้นสารนิเทศจากฐานข้อมูลซีดี-รอม ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐและทัศนะของผู้ใช้ต่อค่าบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calculation of CD-ROM database search services fees in state academic libraries and users' attitude toward fees
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาวดี สืบสนธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.948
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดบริการค้นสารนิเทศ นโยบาย และอัตราค่าบริการค้นสารนิเทศจากฐานข้อมูลซีดี-รอม ในห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ และเพื่อศึกษาทัศนะของผู้ใช้ต่อการเก็บค่าบริการในด้าน การยอมรับ ราคาค่าบริการ สารนิเทศที่ได้รับ และการตัดสินใจกลับมาใช้บริการ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์สำหรับผู้บริหารห้องสมุดหรือบรรณารักษ์งานบริการสารนิเทศจำนวน 26 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้ใช้บริการค้นฐานข้อมูลซีดี-รอม จำนวน 250 คน ได้ผลการสัมภาษณ์ร้อยละ 100 และได้แบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาร้อยละ 100 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดบริการค้นฐานข้อมูลซีดี-รอมระหว่าง 46,500-9,300,604 บาท ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ (25 จาก 26 แห่ง) มีนโยบายคิดค่าบริการจากผู้ใช้โดยห้องสมุด 15 แห่งคิดค่าบริการค้น อัตราค่าบริการอยู่ระหว่าง 10-50 บาท ห้องสมุด 25 แห่ง คิดค่าบริการพิมพ์ผลการค้นลงกระดาษ อัตราค่าบริการอยู่ระหว่าง .50-10 บาท ห้องสมุด 7 แห่ง คิดค่าบริการทำสำเนาผลการค้นลงแผ่นดิสเก็ตต์ อัตราค่าบริการอยู่ระหว่าง 1-40 บาท ผู้ใช้บริการค้นฐานข้อมูลซีดี-รอมเห็นว่า ราคาค่าบริการของทุกบริการอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมโดยผู้ใช้มีความเต็มใจจ่ายค่าบริการในระดับปานกลาง มีความพึงพอใจต่อสารนิเทศที่ได้รับในระดับมาก และผู้ใช้จะกลับมาใช้บริการค้นฐานข้อมูลซีดี-รอมอีกในครั้งต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the survey are to study the costs of CD-ROM database search service ; the policy and fee scheduled in state academic libraries ; the users’ attitude towards the search fee charged ; acceptance of fee; results of the search and factors determining their return for future use. Twenty-six library administrators or reference librarians were interviewed and questionnaires were completed by 250 CD-ROM users. Both groups have a coverage of 100 percent. The study discovered that libraries spend about 46,500-9,300,604 Bahts on CD-ROM database search services. It is a policy of the majority of the libraries (25 out of 26) to charge for these services. Fifteen libraries that charge for searching service ranged from 10-50 Bahts. Twenty-five libraries that charge for off-line printing service ranged from .50-10 Bahts. Seven libraries that charge for transferring the information to diskettes ranged from 1-40 Bahts. The users agreed that the CD-ROM database search fees were appropriately priced and they were willing to pay the fees in the middle ranking. There was a high level of satisfaction with the results of the search and the users would like to use the services in the future.
Share
COinS