Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สารนิเทศของสมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information use of the Bangkok Metropolitan assembly members
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศจี จันทวิมล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.947
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการศึกษาการใช้สารนิเทศของสมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานครในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหา รูปแบบ ขอบเขต คุณลักษณะของสารนิเทศ แหล่งที่ใช้ รวมทั้งปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการใช้สารนิเทศ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากสมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 55 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่ใช้สารนิเทศเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการสอดส่องดูแลทุกข์สุขของประชาชน โดยเนื้อหาที่ใช้เรียงตามลำดับ ได้แก่ เนื้อหาด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์และสาธารณูปโภคการบริหาร การปกครอง และการคลัง การสนทนาเป็นรูปแบบที่มีการใช้สูงสุด รองลงมาคือสื่อมวลชน ขอบเขตของสารนิเทศที่สมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานครใช้เป็นมิติด้านกว้างในเรื่องเฉพาะเจาะจง และสรุปเฉพาะประเด็นมิติด้านลึก ความถูกต้องเป็นความสำคัญของสารนิเทศที่สมาชิกสภากรุงเทพมหานครใช้ สำหรับแหล่งที่ใช้สูงสุดคือแหล่งสารนิเทศบุคคล ได้แก่ ประชาชนชาวกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนปัญหาที่ประสบจากการใช้สารนิเทศ คือ สารนิเทศมีความน่าเชื่อถือน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate information use of the Bangkok Metropolitan assembly member, covering purposes of information use; content, format, scope and quality of information; information sources, along with problems and obstacles of information use. Data are gathered form interviews with 55 assembly members. The results indicate that the majority of Bangkok Metropolitan assembly members utilize information to keep an eye on the citizens’ welfare. The subject contents of information highly used are human resources and public utilities; administration; politics and finance. Most of assembly members gather information from personal conversation and mass media, respectively. The broad extent of information utilized by the assembly members was specific information while the depth extent of information was summarized information. Accuracy is the most important quality of information perceived by the assembly members. The highest used information source is personal provider i.e., the citizens of Bangkok Metropolis. Problems faced by most assembly members is less reliable information.
Creative Commons License