Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปแบบคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี เพื่อการตรวจสอบชิ้นงานอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a computed tomography package program for inspecting industrial specimens
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.764
Abstract
ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีของวัตถุตัวอย่างบางชนิดด้วยโปรแกรมภาษาซี โดยใช้เครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ IBM PC 80486 จอภาพสี VGA โปรแกรมคำนวณสร้างาภพโทโมกราฟีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้ใช้ทฤษฎีการคำนวณสร้างภาพด้วยเทคนิคคอนโวลูชันแบกโปรเจกชัน (convolution backprojection) และสามารถเลือกใช้ฟิลเตอร์ฟังก์ชันของ Shepp-Logn หรือ Ram-Lak ได้ เป็นโปรแกรมที่ใช้ทั้งโหมดเทกซ์และโหมดกราฟิก โดยส่วนของเมนูจัดการพัฒนาขึ้นบนโหมดเทกซ์และส่วนแสดงผลภาพพัฒนาขึ้นบนโหมดกราฟิกโดยสามารถเลือกความละเอียดของจุดภาพได้ 640x480, 800x600 และ 1024x768 จุดภาพ ด้วยระดับสี 64 หรือ 256 ระดับ จากการทดลองสร้างภาพโทโม กราฟีของวัตถุตัวอย่างท่ออะลูมินัม รูปทรงกระบอกขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 50 ม.ม. ขอบหนา 3 ม.ม. ตรงกลางบรรจุด้วยแท่งอะลูมินัมทรงสี่เหลี่ยมขนาด 10x10 ตารางมิลลิเมตร เก็บข้อมูลโปรเจกชันด้วยวิธีการถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์ของวัตถุตัวอย่างที่หมุนเปลี่ยนไปด้วยมุมน้อยๆ ลงบนฟิล์มเอกซเรย์โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ชุดถ่ายภาพและเครื่องอ่านข้อมูลความดำแบบอัตโนมัติ ของภาควิชานิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งเรียกการเก็บข้อมูลโปรเจกชันด้วยวิธีนี้ว่า "เทคนิคฟิล์ม" โดยกำหนดจำนวนโปรเจกชันเท่ากับ 52 จำนวนเรย์ซัมเท่ากับ 231 ระยะห่างระหว่างเรย์ซัมเท่ากับ 0.5 ม.ม. ค่ามุมที่เปลี่ยนไปแต่ละโปรเจกชัน เท่ากับ 3.6 องศา ใช้เวลาในการคำนวณประมาณ 1 นาที พบว่าค่ารีโซลูชัน (resolution) ประมาณ 1.4 ม.ม. และผลภาพโทโมกราฟีที่ได้มีความชัดเป็นที่หน้าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the computed tomography (CT) reconstruction software programme is developed on IBM PC 80486 microcomputer with VGA color monitor using C language. The Convolution Filter Backprojection (CFBP) algorithm and Shepp-Logan of Ram-Lak filter function are selected for CT reconstruction programme. The development of CT reconstruction programme is designed for two display modes. The first is text mode used to display the manager menu. The second is graphics mode used to display the CT image by the resolution of 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768 pixels with 64 and 256 color levels. The computed Tomography Program was test by using the profile data of an aluminum can of 3 mm thick and 50 mm diameter containing a 10x10 mm aluminum rods placed at the center. The profile data of an aluminum can was created by the radiographic set and an automatic scan densitometer which is developed by the Department of Nuclear Technology, Faculty of Engineering. This method is called "film technique" The results shows that the CT reconstruction needed 52 projections, 231 ray-sum, 0.5 mm ray-interval, and 3.6 degrees of angular step. It is found that the reconstruction time and resolution is approximately 1 minute and 1.4 mm respectively. The contrast of CT image is found to be satisfactory.
Creative Commons License