Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ยตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on recourse of bills
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.490
Abstract
กฎหมายลักษณะตั๋วเงิน เป็นกฎหมายเชิงพาณิชย์ที่บัญญัติขึ้น เพื่อรับรองสิทธิของผู้ทรงตั๋วเงิน และโดยที่ตั๋วเงินมีลักษเป็นตราสารที่โอนเปลี่ยนมือให้แก่กันได้ด้วยการสลักหลังและส่งมอบ ดังนั้น ผู้ทรงย่อมมีสิทธิบังคับให้บุคคลผู้ลงลายมือชื่อในตั๋วเงินต้องรับผิดหากตั๋วเงินนั้นขาดความเชื่อถือ ซึ่งการบังคับตามสิทธิดังกล่าวนี้เรียกว่าการใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ย การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ยตามกฎหมาย ตั๋วเงินตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 3 ลักษณะ 21 และการฟ้องคดีตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง โดยศึกษาหลักกฎหมายานส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ยตามกฎหมายตั๋วเงินของไทยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์แนวคำพิพากษา ฎีกา และแนวความคิดเห็นของนักนิติศาสตร์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จากการวิจัยพบว่า ดอกเบี้ยที่จะเรียกร้องจากกันได้ เมื่อตั๋วเงินขาดความเชื่อถือในกรณีที่ตั๋วเงินนั้นไม่ได้กำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยไว้ เจ้าหนี้จะเรียกดอกเบี้ยได้เพียงอัตราร้อยละ 5 ต่อปี อันเป็นอัตราที่ต่ำมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราตอกเบี้ยที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ในกรณีผิดนัดตามมูลหนี้ทั่วไป ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวนี้อาจจะทำให้ลูกหนี้ตามตั๋วเงินจงใจผิดนัด หรือดำเนินคดีแบบประวิงคดี และแม้ว่าจะมีการนำบทบัญญัติเรื่องคดีมโนสาเร่มาใช้บังคับกับตั๋วเงินก็ตาม แต่กระบวนพิจารณาคดีตั๋วเงินก็ยังไม่รวดเร็วเท่าที่ควร นอกจากนี้ ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องการตีความ บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายหรือความเข้าใจในหลักกฎหมายที่คลาดเคลื่อน ซึ่งอาจจะทำให้การนำบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายมาใช้บังคับนั้น ผิดแผกแตกต่างไปจากความเป็นจริง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอแนะว่า ควรที่จะมีการพิจารณาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องอัตราดอกเบี้ยเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพความเป็นจริงและสอดคล้องกับมูลหนี้ทั่วไป ซึ่งควรจะกำหนดอัตราดอกเบี้ยของตั๋วเงินในกรณีที่ตั๋วเงินนั้นขาดความเชื่อถือ เท่ากับอัตราดอกเบี้ยในกรณีผิดนัดตามมูลหนี้ทั่วไป ขณะ เดียวกันการนำบทบัญญัติเรื่องสิทธิไล่เบี้ยเพราะเขาไม่รับรองหรือไม่ใช้เงิน มาบังคับเมื่อมีการนำคดีขึ้นสู่ศาล ก็ควรจะนำมาใช้ให้ถูกต้องตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายตัวเงิน ที่มุ่งส่งเสริมให้ตั๋วเงินเป็นตราสารที่โอนเปลี่ยนมือกันได้ และคุ้มครองผู้รับโอนที่สุจริต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The provision of Title 21 on Bills is part of the commercial law which guarantees the right of the holder. Any type of the bills being a negotiable instrument, can be transferred by means of indorsement and delivery. Therefore, when it is dishonoured by non-acceptance or non-payment, the holder may exercise his right of recourse against a person who put his signature upon the bills. The purpose of this research is to study not only the legal problems relating to the right of recourse as provided in Title 21: Bills of Book III of the Civil and Commercial Code but also those relating to the enforcement of its right in the legal proceeding. This research has been made to cover the analysis of the Thai and foreign legal principles concerning recourse of bills, including the precedent of Dika Court. According to this research, it is found that when the holder of bills exercises his right of recourse he will receive the interest at rate of 5 percent per annum, if the rate of interest has not been stipulated in the bills. Such rate is much lower than the rate of interest during default in general obligation which is fixed by law. The effect of this difference indirectly makes the proceeding of the case slow, because the person liable to the holder may intentionally default or delay the proceeding. Moreover, there are some related legal points which are not settled and subject to different interpretations. This thesis suggests that, in case of the dishonoured bills, the rate of interest should be fixed at 7.5 percent much in the same level as that for default in general obligation. Furthermore, when the provisions with regard to recourse for non-acceptance or non-payment is applied in the court, they should be construed in accordance with the spirits of the law, upholding the principle that a transferee acting in good faith should always be protected.
Creative Commons License