Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเข้าซ้อนสินค้าที่ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parallel imports of goods bearing the same trademark
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.489
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาถึงการนำเข้าช้อนและปัญหาของการนำเข้าช้อนสินค้าที่ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกันในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศญี่ปุ่น ประเทศกลุ่มประชาคมยุโรปและในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษากฎหมายและคำพิพากษาของศาลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการแก้ปัญหาการนำเข้าช้อนดังกล่าว เพื่อพิจารณาการอนุญาตให้มีการนำเข้าช้อนสินค้าใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกันในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การนำเข้าช้อนสินค้าที่ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกัน ในกรณีที่สินค้าซึ่งถูกนำเข้าช้อนดังกล่าวเป็นสินค้าจริงและใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าอย่างถูกต้องไม่เป็นการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าอันจะถือเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าของเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าที่ได้จดทะเบียนไว้ในประเทศไทย การอนุญาตให้นำเข้าช้อนสินค้าที่ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกันในประเทศไทย มีผลดี ทำให้ราคาของสินค้าที่มีการนำเข้าช้อนต่ำลง มีสินค้าในตลาดให้ผู้บริโภคได้เลือกซื้อหลายหลากขึ้น ช่วยป้องกันมิให้เจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้ากำหนดราคาสินค้าทผลิตตามอำเภอใจ และตลาดมีการแข่งขันอย่างสมบูรณ์ แต่การนำเข้าช้อนสินค้าที่ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกันนี้ จะส่งผลกระทบในทางลบแก่เจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าที่ได้จดทะเบียนและที่ยังไม่ได้จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย ทำให้สูญเสียตลาดหรือส่วน แบ่งตลาดในการจำหน่ายสินค้าที่ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกันนั้นในประเทศไทย และเจ้าของหรือผู้รับอนุญาตจากเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าจำต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการปกป้องสิทธิและผลประโยชน์ในทางการค้าในประเทศไทย ผู้บริโภคอาจได้รับความเสียหายถ้าสินค้าที่ถูกนำเข้าช้อนมีคุณภาพต่างจาก สินค้าที่ใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกันนั้นของเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้า ไม่ได้มาตรฐานหรือเป็นอันตรายต่อผู้บริโภค เมื่อคำนึงถึงหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องและข้อดีข้อเสียแล้ว การนำเข้าช้อนสินค้าที่แท้จริงซึ่งใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกันโดยถูกต้องตามกฎหมายจึงควรที่จะกระทำได้ โดยสมควรปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ. 2534 ในบางมาตราเพื่อรองรับความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของการนำเข้าช้อนดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies on parallel imports of goods and problems of parallel imports of goods bearing the same trademark in the United States/ Japan, The European Communities as well as in Thailand through a research on laws related to parallel imports and court judgments on such matter to consider a permission of parallel imports of goods bearing the same trademark in Thailand. It is found that parallel imports of goods bearing the same trademark, particularly genuine trademarked goods, is not regarded as a use of trademark in violation to the trademark owner'ร right whose trademark has been registered in Thailand. A permission of parallel imports of goods bearing the same trademark in such circumstance has an advantage in lowering the price of goods that are parallelly-imported, bringing in various kinds of goods for consumers' choices and preventing a trademark owner from an arbitrarily price-increase and lastly would enhance market competition. However, parallel imports renders an unfavorable effect on trademark owners whose trademarks have been registered and have not been registered in Thailand to lose their market and lower their market-shares of goods of identical trademarks in Thailand. Moreover, the trademark owner or their licensee would face with expenses for a legal protection to safeguard their rights and benefits in Thailand. The consumers may be harmed if parallel- imported goods are different in quality or have low standard or are harmful. Considering the principles of laws on parallel imports and advantages and disadvantages of parallel imports, it concludes that parallel imports of genuine and legally-trademarked good should be permissible and it is proposed that certain provisions of the Thai Trademark Act of B.E. 2534 be revised to affirm a legality of such parallel imports.
Creative Commons License