Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายและนโยบายของการใช้อำนาจรัฐ ที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการที่ดินในเขตป่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Policy and legal problems on the exercise of state power concerning lands management in the forest area
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บวรศักดิ์ อุวรรณโณ
Second Advisor
โสภณ ชมชาญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.485
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการแนวความคิด และปัญหาการใช้อำนาจรัฐในทางกฎหมายและนโยบาย การบังคับใช้ทางกฎหมายของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ และการบริหารงานของกลไกรัฐที่ฝ่ายบริหารกำหนดขึ้นมาเป็นแนวทางการปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ผลการวิจัยได้พบว่า เนื่องจากปัญหาของการขาดประสิทธิภาพในการให้หนังสือแสดงกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินแก่เอกชนอย่างทั่วถึง และขาดกลไกตรวจสอบจากประชาชนต่อการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐระบบกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินของรัฐก็ไม่ยอมรับสิทธิการใช้ประโยชน์ของชุมชนร่วมกันที่เคยมีในอดีตและในปัจจุบันจึงทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างชุมชนกับรัฐ ประกอบกับการใช้อำนาจรัฐในการจัดการที่ดินในเขตป่าด้วยการมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายและนโยบายในการป้องกันทำลายป่า การจำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรที่ดินป่าไม้ การจัดที่ดินในเขตป่ารูปแบบต่างๆ กันจึงไม่อาจแก้ปัญหาได้ เนื่องจากกฎหมายและนโยบายเองเปิดช่องส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินป่าไม้อย่างไม่จำกัดให้แก่หน่วยงานรัฐและเอกชน รวมทั้งการการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ และไม่มีการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานของรัฐ อีกทั้งละเลยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการจัดการ นอกจากนี้การบริหารงานในการจัดการที่ดินในเขตป่าของกรมป่าไม้ มีการขยายส่วนราชการแต่ไม่มีการกระจายอำนาจการตัดสินใจไปสู่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในภูมิภาค โดยมีอำนาจการตัดสินใจอยู่ที่ส่วนกลาง ด้วยเหตุนี้เองการจัดการที่ดินในป่าโดยรัฐจึงล้มเหลวมาโดยตลอด ความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐชุมชน และเอกชนจึงมีความจำเป็น ซึ่งรัฐต้องส่งเสริมให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจ ขณะเดียวกันต้องมีมาตรการส่งเสริมการทำประโยชน์ในเนื้อที่จำกัด การออกเอกสารสิทธิ์ให้แก่เอกชนต้องกำหนดให้ชัดเจนบนพื้นฐานของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอย่างเหมาะสม และมีนโยบายที่ชัดเจนในการจัดการที่ดินในเขตป่า ซึ่งต้องมีการปฏิรูปกฎหมายและนโยบายที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานการใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติร่วมกันระหว่างชุมชน เอกชนและรัฐอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research attempts to analyse the development of the concept of state authority relating to the management of forest lands in Thailand. The research points out the various problems relating to state authority of existing laws and policies, the enforcement of these laws by various government agencies, and the administration of the state mechanism as followed in practice by government officials. The research views increased forest colonization as resulting from two factors : i) official inefficiency in the distribution of land rights certificates, and ii) the absence of mechanisms for people’s monitoring and investigation of state officials and agencies involved in land rights distribution. System of land tenure does not grant usufruct rights form communities, though this concept was acknowledged by the kingdom’s rulers in the past. Subsequently, the state does not endow community rights to the use and management of forest land. Laws and policies relating to prevention of forest encroachment, land-use classification, categorization of forest land utilization, and the various patterns of state forest land management, are i11 equipped to resolve the problems of forest land management. State agencies neglect the necessity for people’s participation in the management of forest land. Moreover, government officials lack efficiency in administrative practice with very little coordination among the different government agencies and departments. The management of forest land by the Royal Forest Department (RFD) emphasizes the internal expansion of administrative and bureaucratic divisions. However, there is no decentralization within the various RFD divisions in decision-making except regarding over the use of funds, with power resting solely on the Director General of the RFD and the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives. Under these circumstance, state management of forest land is by itself inadequate towards halting forest destruction and resolving the problems of land rights. It is necessary that the state join with communities especially through supporting community participation and decision-making concerning forest land. The state must undertake commercial utilization keeping in view that forest land is limited. Individual rights to forest land must be given only under strict conditions of ecologically sustainable land-use and guided by policies governing the use and management of forest land. Laws and policies require reform towards ecologically sustainable use of natural resources by the government in mutual cooperation with the local communities who depend on them.
Creative Commons License