Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองการประดิษฐ์ทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพภายใต้ระบบสิทธิบัตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Patent protection of biotechnological inventions
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Second Advisor
เลอสรร ธนสุกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.459
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาระบบกฎหมายสิทธิบัตรที่เอื้อต่อการคุ้มครองการประดิษฐ์ทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ ซึ่งจะช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการวิจัยและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพในประเทศไทยมากขึ้น โดยได้ศึกษาการคุ้มครองการประดิษฐ์ทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพในประเทศสหรัฐและประเทศภาคีอนุสัญญาสิทธิบัตรยุโรป ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มประเทศที่เป็นผู้นำทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ และมีระบบกฎหมายที่คุ้มครองการประดิษฐ์ทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดประเทศหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการคุ้มครองการประดิษฐ์ทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพโดยระบบสิทธิบัตรในประเทศไทยเพื่อให้ทราบว่าควรจะคุ้มครองเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพให้มีความเหมาะสม และมีประโยชน์มากที่สุดอย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ระบบสิทธิบัตรคุ้มครองการประดิษฐ์ทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพมีปัญหาหลายประการทั้งเชิงกฎหมาย ศีลธรรม และสังคม เนื่องจากการพัฒนาทางเทคโนโลยีอย่างรวดเร็วทำให้เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพมีลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างจากเทคโนโลยีอื่น กล่าวคือ เป็นเทคโนโลยีใหม่ที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาและสร้างสิ่งมีชีวิต หรือผลิตภัณฑ์จากสิ่งมีชีวิตใหม่ๆ ทั้งพืช สัตว์ และจุลินทรีย์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติแตกต่างไปจากธรรมชาติ ดังนั้นบรรทัดฐานของกฎหมายสิทธิบัตรจึงไม่สามารถคุ้มครองเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพได้อย่างเหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะให้ใช้กฎหมายสิทธิบัตรคุ้มครองแก่การประดิษฐ์ทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ โดยปรับบรรทัดฐานของกฎหมายสิทธิบัตรให้มีขอบเขตความคุ้มครองที่ชัดเจน และเพิ่มมาตรการพิเศษบางประการ เพื่อให้กฎหมายสิทธิบัตรสามารถคุ้มครองการประดิษฐ์ทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพได้อย่างเหมาะสม และมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นประโยชน์ต่อประเทศให้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on patent protection of biotechnological inventions – the aim is to identify legal factors which encourage research and development of biotechnology in Thailand. The methodology includes comparative study of protection of biotechnological inventions provided by the US patent law, the European Patent Convention and patent laws of other states. Finally, the author thoroughly analyses Thai patent law and other related factors which may have an impact on research and development of biotechnology activities in Thailand with a view to identify factors necessary to protect biotechnological inventions and at the same time encourage research and development in the field while maintaining international norms and standard. Due to rapid technological advancement, the protection regime for biotechnological inventions in any given society is a combination of various factors including legal, economic, social, political and moral ones. Biotechnology uniquely differs from any other technology in that it involves development and creation of organisms or products of newly created organisms ; plants, animals and microorganisms, which possess certain qualification different from those which are naturally created. Apparently, present patent criteria lacks efficient mechanism to protect biotechnological inventions and to serve different goals each society may have given the complexity of interaction and level of biotechnology development at any point of time. Suggestions have been made to redefine patentable subject matters, patentability of biotechnological inventions and special measures to be included in the application and enforcement of Thai patent law. It is believed that the proposal strikes a delicate balance between the need to develop research and development of biotechnology activity in Thailand on the one hand and, the need to assure fair and equitable intellectual protection, given current conditions prevailing in Thailand.
Creative Commons License