Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลงสินทรัพย์ให้เป็นหลักทรัพย์ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี ลูกหนี้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Securitization : a case study of automobile-receivable
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.458
Abstract
กระบวนการแปลงสินทรัพย์ให้เป็นหลักทรัพย์ เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการระดมทุนจากประชาชนทั่วไปของทั้งสถาบันการเงิน และผู้ประกอบธุรกิจเอกชน ตลอดจนเป็นทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับนักลงทุนหรือผู้ที่ต้องการออมเงินในรูปแบบใหม่ ซึ่งหลักทรัพย์ที่ออกมาจากกระบวนการแปลงสินทรัพย์นั้น จะเป็นหลักทรัพย์ที่นำเอาสินทรัพย์ที่มีรายได้เข้ามาประจำมาแปลงเป็นหลักทรัพย์เพื่อเสนอขายต่อนักลงทุน โดยมีขั้นตอนสำคัญ ในการดำเนินการดังกล่าวอยู่ 2 ประการ คือ การโอนขายลูกหนี้ และการนำทรัพย์สินมาเป็นหลักประกันแก่นักลงทุน จากการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า บทบัญญัติกฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการโอนขายลูกหนี้และการนำทรัพย์สินมาเป็นหลักประกันยังไม่เอื้ออำนวย หรือ เหมาะสมต่อกระบวนการแปลงสินทรัพย์ให้เป็นหลักทรัพย์ โดยเฉพาะกรณีลูกหนี้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์ กล่าวคือ กรณีการโอนขายลูกหนี้เช่าซื้อรถยนต์ไม่ว่าโดยวิธีการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้อง การแปลงหนี้ใหม่ หรือ การโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ต่างก็มีปัญหาทางกฎหมาย คือ กรณีการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้อง หน้าที่ของผู้ให้เช่าซื้อไม่สามารถโอนไปยังผู้ให้เช่าซื้อรายใหม่ได้ จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถโอนขายลูกหนี้ได้ ส่วนกรณีการแปลงหนี้ใหม่เป็นกรณีที่ต้องได้รับความยินยอมจากคู่สัญญาทุกฝ่าย ถ้ามีผู้เช่าซื้อบางรายไม่ยินยอมเข้าทำสัญญาใหม่ก็จะทำให้ไม่สามารถโอนขายลูกหนี้ได้ และกรณีการโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ ก็มีปัญหาว่าการโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ในรถที่ให้เช่าซื้ออาจจะถือว่าสัญญาเช่าซื้อระงับ นอกจากนี้กรณีการนำลูกหนี้เช่าซื้อรถมาเป็นหลักประกัน โดยวิธีการจำนำ และ จำนองนั้น ก็มีปัญหาทางกฎหมายว่า ไม่สามารถนำรถที่ให้เช่าซื้อมาส่งมอบให้แก่ผู้รับจำนำได้ และไม่สามารถนำสมุดทะเบียนรถมาจำนำ หรือ จำนองได้ เนื่องจากสมุดทะเบียนรถไม่ใช่ตราสารแห่งสิทธิ และไม่มีกฎหมายที่กำหนดให้ สมุดทะเบียนรถสามารถนำมาจดทะเบียนจำนองได้ ดังนั้น แนวทางที่เป็นไปได้ของกรณีการโอนขายลูกหนี้เช่าซื้อรถ คือ การแปลงหนี้ใหม่ โดยการที่ผู้ให้เช่าซื้อเดิมกำหนดข้อความไว้ในสัญญาเช่าซื้อไว้ล่วงหน้าว่าผู้เช่าซื้อยินยอมที่จะทำสัญญาแปลงหนี้ใหม่กับผู้ให้เช่าซื้อรายใหม่ในกรณีที่ได้มีการโอนขายลูกหนี้ และ กรณีการให้หลักประกันแก่ผู้ถือหลักทรัพย์ เห็นควรที่จะมีการปรับปรุงหลักกฎหมาย หรือ บัญญัติกฎหมายขึ้นมาพิเศษหรือโดยเฉพาะ กำหนดให้สมุดทะเบียนรถสามารถนำมาจดทะเบียนจำนองได้ หรืออาจจะอาศัยวิธีการอื่น เช่น การจัดหาผู้รับประกันความเสี่ยงให้แก่นักลงทุน หรือ การกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ และควบคุมดูแลการประกอบธุรกิจของบริษัทเฉพาะกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The process of securitization is a method of mobilizing funds from general public by both the financial institutes and other private sectors. Moreover, it is also a new alternative of saving for investors. The securities that are issued through the securitization process are from the cash flow assets and offered to investors. There are two important step of such process which are the transfer of receivable and the use of assets as collateral. From the research, the provisions of Thai law concerning the transfer of receivable and the use of assets as collateral not facilitate the securitization process especially, an automobile-receivable. For instance, in the case of the automobile-receivable transfer either through the process of assignment, novation or transfer of ownership, problems still occur. First, the assignment, the duty of the hire-purchaser is not transferable to a new hire-purchaser which cause the transfer of receivable impossible. Second, the novation, all parties must consent. If some hire-purchaser do not consent to the new contract, receivable is not transferable. Third, the transfer of ownership raises a problem as well. The transfer of ownership of an automobile hire-purchasing may cause the hire-purchase contract to be terminated. Futhermore, the case of using the automobile-receivable as collateral by pledge or mortgage also raises a problem. The problem is that the hire-purchaser cannot deliver the automobile to the pledge for possession and cannot use the car license handbook for the pledge or mortgage because the handbook is not an ownership instrument and there is no legislation authorized for the mortgage of the handbook. Therefore, the possibility of the automobile-receivable transfer is novation by having a provision provided in the hire-purchase contract that the hire-purchase consents in advance to the novation of the contract to the new hire-purchaser. For the security holder, the law should be improved or promulgated to allow the use of a car license handbook as a security for mortgage or otherwise providing credit enhancement for investors or establishing rules for supervision of the special purpose-vehicle.
Creative Commons License