Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของผู้ถือหุ้นและกรรมการของบริษัทจำกัดในการป้องกันการ ครอบงำทางธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of shareholders and directors of limited companies in respect of takeover defense
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.448
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพิจารณาถึงแนวคิด ทฤษฎี และหลักการทางกฎหมาย คอมมอนลอว์ ที่ส่งผลต่อบทบาทของผู้ถือหุ้นและกรรมการบริษัท ในการใช้วิธีการเพื่อการป้องกันการครอบงำทางธุรกิจโดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นมีเพียงบทบาทในด้านสิทธิ แต่ผู้ถือหุ้นไม่มีหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้วิธีการเพื่อการป้องกันการครอบงำทางธุรกิจ ทั้งยังไม่มีการรับความคิดเรื่องความรับผิดชอบของผู้ถือหุ้นข้างมากต่อผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยมาใช้ในประเทศไทยด้วย ส่วนในแง่ของกรรมการก็มีการรับแนวความคิดตามหลักกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์มาใช้ แต่เนื่องจากที่มาของกฎหมายต่างกัน จึงไม่ทำให้เกิดหน้าที่แก่กรรมการในการรักษาผลประโยชน์ให้แก่ผู้ถือหุ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไม่มีกฎหมายใดที่บัญญัติเรื่องความรับผิดชอบของกรรมการในการป้องกันการครอบงำทางธุรกิจ ดังนั้นหากจะมีการกำหนดหลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการครอบงำทางธุรกิจขึ้นในกฎหมายไทย ก็จะต้องคำนึงถึงแนวความคิดของกฎหมายที่กล่าวมา และแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายในส่วนเกี่ยวข้องนั้นให้เป็นไปตามแนวคิดนั้น ๆด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is aimed at considering the concepts and doctrines at common law concerning the use of takeover defensive tactics by a corporation in comparison with Thai laws. The result of the study revealed that, in relation to the roles of the shareholders. The law has prescribed only the rights of the shareholders but not the obligations. In particular, the concept of controlling shareholders is not recognized. In respect of the directors, even though the concepts of duty of care and duty of loyalty are accepted in Thai laws. However, these are also not related to their duties to the shareholders on defending a takeover. Therefore, due consideration concerning the above mentioned concepts are required prior to their importation into Thai law. In such case, the provisions of Thai law concerning the said matters should be amended accordingly.
Creative Commons License