Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายในเรื่องหลักทรัพย์ที่มีสัญญากู้ซึ่งมีจำนองเป็นประกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problem comcerning mortgage backed securities
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเศษ เสตเสถียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.424
Abstract
ปัญหาของการให้สินเชื่อเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของสถาบันการเงินในปัจจุบัน เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากความไม่สมดุลย์ระหว่างผู้ต้องการให้สินเชื่อและผู้ให้สินเชื่อ (สถาบันการเงิน) อันเนื่องมาจากความสามารถในการให้สินเชื่อของสถาบันการเงินถูกจำกัด ปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้เกิดขึ้นเกือบทุกประเทศ ซึ่ง ณ ปัจจุบันได้มีการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้โดยใช้วิธีการแปลงสัญญากู้ซึ่งมีสัญญาจำนองมาเป็นหลักประกัน โดยสถาบันการเงินจะนำมูลหนี้จำนองของตนมาเป็นประกันในหลักทรัพย์ หรืออาจจำหน่ายมูลหนี้จำนองเหล่านั้นให้แก่นิติบุคคลอื่น เพื่อที่นิติบุคคลนั้นจะนำไปเป็นประกันในการออกหลักทรัพย์ แต่ทั้งนี้ การที่นำรูปแบบของธุรกรรมในต่างประเทศมาเป็นแบบอย่างจะต้องพิจารณาถึงความพร้อมของประเทศ ซึ่งรวมไปถึงกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้ในปัจจุบันองค์กรต่างๆ ที่จะมามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ปัญหากฎหมายของไทยที่เกี่ยวกับธุรกรรมประเภทนี้ได้แก่ การจำหน่ายมูลหนี้จำนองของสถาบันการเงินตามกฎหมายไทย ซึ่งสามารถทำได้สองวิธีคือ การโอนสิทธิเรียกร้องหรือการแปลงหนี้ใหม่ โดยมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งวิธีการและผลแห่งกฎหมาย ซึ่งหากพิจารณาลักษณะที่แตกต่างเหล่านี้ไม่ชัดแจ้งหรือไม่เข้าใจในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันนี้ อาจจะทำให้เกิดความผิดพลาดในการนำมาใช้ นอกจากนี้การประกอบกิจการของนิติบุคคลผู้รับซื้อมูลหนี้จำนอง เพื่อเป็นประกันในการออกและเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชน อาจจะเข้าข่ายการประกอบกิจการเยี่ยงสถาบันการเงิน อีกทั้งกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักทรัพย์ในปัจจุบันไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการออกหลักทรัพย์ประเภทนี้ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งหมายที่จะให้ทราบแนวคิดและประโยชน์ในการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการพัฒนาหลักทรัพย์ประเภทนี้ และเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหากฎหมายที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากการนำธุรกรรมประเภทนี้มาประยุกต์ใช้ และมุ่งหมายที่จะเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไข เพื่อปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เป็นอุปสรรคหรืออาจจะเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับการค้นคว้าวิจัยในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current problems for financial institutions in granting housing loans exist because the imbalance between the numbers of customers needing loans and the loan granting capacity of financial institutions, whereby such capacity is limited. These problems arise in almost all of the countries. Currently, the problems have been resolved through the activity of conversion of loan agreements, which have been secured by mortgages. Under this activity, the financial institutions may use the mortgaged debts as security for any securities issued, or may transfer such mortgaged debts to other juristic persons, so that such juristic persons can use these debts as security in issuing securities. However, if the methods used in other foreign countries will be adopted as sample in another country, the readiness of that country, the current laws and regulations and other relevant organizations must also be taken into consideration. The problem regarding this activity in Thailand lies with the laws and regulations of Thailand for the disposition of mortgaged debts by financial institutions. Such disposition can be done either through assignment or novation, which are different both in terms of legal methods and legal effects. If there is no clear understanding of these differences, there may be mistake from using these two methods. In addition, the juristic persons’ businesses in purchasing the mortgaged debts, which will be used as security for securities issued and offered to public, may be considered as those similar to businesses of financial institutions. Moreover, current securities laws and regulations do not assist the issuance of this type of security. Thus, this thesis is aimed to study basic concept and usefulness of this activity, which will help the development of this type of securities. Also, the aim of this thesis is to point out any legal problems which may arise from this activity and to present appropriate guidelines for improvement of obstacle laws and regulations. Finally, this thesis may be used as basic information for any future research and analysis.
Creative Commons License