Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบอัลลีลของยีน ที่สร้างโปรตีนบนผิวเมอร์โรซอยต์ (MSP1)ของ Plasmodium Falciparum อย่างรวดเร็วโดยพอลิเมอเรสเชนรีแอ็กชัน และการวิเคราะห์โดยเอนโดนิวคลีเอสชนิดตัดจำเพาะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rapid allelic typing of the plasmodium falciparum merozoite surface protein 1 (MSP1) gene by polymerase chain reaction and restriction endonuclease anallysis
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สดศรี ไทยทอง
Second Advisor
สมชาย จงวุฒิเวศย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยาช่องปาก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.669
Abstract
โปรตีนบนผิวเมอร์โรซอยต์ของ พลาสโมเดียม ฟาลซิปารั่ม (MSP1) เป็นโปรตีนที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตวัคซีนป้องกันมาลาเรียสำหรับระยะที่เชื้อเจริญในเม็ดเลือดแดงโดยไม่ใช้เพศ โปรตีนชนิดนี้มีความหลากหลายของแอนติเจนระหว่างไอโซเลตมาก ดังนั้น MSP1 จึงสามารถใช้เป็นตัวแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างไอโซเลตของมาลาเรียที่น่าสนใจชนิดหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการตรวจสอบจีโนไทป์ของ MSP1 ทั้งโมเลกุลถูกจำกัดโดยยีนที่มีขนาดใหญ่และปรากฏเป็น 2 รูปแบบ (dimorphic) โดยสามารถเกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนสารพันธุกรรมภายในยีนจึงเกิดอัลลีลที่ต่างกัน การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบจีโนไทป์ของ MSP1 อย่างรวดเร็วโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของดีเอ็นเอในส่วนของยีนตั้งแต่ block 1 ถึง 5 block 5 ถึง 13 และ block 12 ถึง 17 แล้วตัดด้วยเอ็นไซม์ตัดจำเพาะภายใน ดังนั้นสามารถแยกอัลลีล K1 และ RO33 ในส่วนของ block 2 โดยตำแหน่งตัดจำเพราะของ AluI และ PstI ในบริเวณดังกล่าวตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของ block 4 สามารถแยกอัลลีล K1 และ MAD20 ได้โดยย่อยดัวยเอ็นไซม์ HaeIII สำหรับผลิตผล PCR ตั้งแต่ block 5 ถึง 13 และ block 12 ถึง 17 สามารถแยกชนิดของอัลลีลโดยการย่อยดัวยเอ็นไซม์ Dral และ HindIII ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีดังกล่าวโดยใช้ไอโซเลตที่ทราบอัลลีลจำนวน 15 ไอโซเลต และ 1 สายพันธุ์ และไม่ทราบอัลลีล 10 ไอโซเลต และ 4 สายพันธุ์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี Southem blot hybridization โดยใช้ probe ที่มีความจำเพาะต่ออัลลีลพบว่าให้ผลสอดคล้องกัน นอกจากนี้การตรวจสอบจีโนไทป์ด้วยวิธีนี้สามารถตรวจพบการปะปนของเชื้อที่มีอัลลีล MSPI ต่างกันใน 8 ไอโซเลต โดยมีขีดจำกัดของการตรวจเมื่อเชื้อมีจำนวนไม่ต่ำกว่า 4 ตัว ดังนั้นวิธีดังกล่าวสามารถตรวจสอบจีโนไทป์ของ MSP1 ได้ทั้งอัลลีล และน่าจะใช้ศึกษาลักษณะที่ต่างกัน ในกลุ่มประชากรของ P. faloiparum
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The merozoite surface protein (MSP1) of Plasmodium falciparum is a potential vaccine candidate for asexual blood-stage malaria vaccine. MSP1 exhibits extensive antigenic diversity among parasite isolates. Therefore, MSP1 is also an attractive marker for differentiating parasite isolates. However, methods for genotyping the entire MSP1 have been limited because of its large dimorphic gene capable of intragenic recombination, generating different alleles. In the present study, rapid MSP1 genotyping is developed, exploiting polymerase chain reaction to amplify the MSP1 gene encompassing blocks 1 and 5, blocks 5 and 13, and blocks 12 and 17, followed by restriction endonuclease digestions. Thus, K1 type and RO33 type could be identified by AluI site and PstI site in block 2, respectively. In addition, block 4 of K1 type and MAD20 type were determined by HaeIII digestion. On the other hand, PCR products from blocks 5 to 12 and from blocks 12 to 17 could be typed by DraI and HindIII digestions, respectively. This technique has been verified using 15 P. falciparum field isolates and 1 clone of known MSP1 alleles, 10 uncharacterized field isolates and 4 clones. Concordant results were obtained from Southern blot hybridization with allele-specific probes and the technique developed in this study. Furthermore, genotyping by this technique could detect mixed infections of different MSP1 alleles in 8 isolates. The limit in the quantity required is as low as 4 parasites. Therefore, genotype of the entire MSP1 allele can be examined by this technique and should be suitable for characterization of P.falciparum population.
Share
COinS