Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performer Development To Create Local Character's Identity In Thai Televised Drama
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.834
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการพัฒนานักแสดงเพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์ตัวละครท้องถิ่นในละครโทรทัศน์ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดกระบวนการและเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการพัฒนานักแสดงต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการพัฒนานักแสดงจำนวน 12 คน และการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participant Observation) ของผู้วิจัยเองโดยผู้วิจัยเข้าไปเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการฝึกสอนนักแสดงพูดภาษาถิ่นใต้ในละครเรื่อง "สัมปทานหัวใจ" ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตลักษณ์ตัวละครท้องถิ่นที่ปรากฏในละครโทรทัศน์ ประกอบด้วยอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นไว้ 5 ประเภท ที่ ได้แก่ (1) รูปร่าง หน้าตาของนักแสดง, (2) การแต่งกาย, (3) วิถีชีวิต ประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น, (4) ภาษาถิ่น และ (5) ศิลปะการแสดงท้องถิ่น โดยสามารถอธิบายได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1) อัตลักษณ์ตัวละครท้องถิ่นที่ถูกสร้างสรรค์จากทีมผู้ผลิตละครโทรทัศน์ ได้แก่ รูปร่าง หน้าตาของนักแสดง (จากการคัดเลือก), การแต่งกาย และวิถีชีวิต ประเพณี วัฒนธรรม 2) อัตลักษณ์ตัวละครท้องถิ่นที่ต้องฝึกฝนในการพัฒนานักแสดง ได้แก่ ภาษาถิ่น, ศิลปะการแสดงท้องถิ่น ซึ่งทั้ง 2 กลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทำงานร่วมกันภายใต้กระบวนการทำงานของฝ่ายผลิตละครโทรทัศน์ และการเรียนรู้ของนักแสดง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the methods of performance development of actors/actresses for creating local character's identity in Thai television drama. The new approaches or techniques can be further applied on developing actors/actresses' skills on performance. This study is qualitative research, which data were collected by using In-Depth Interview technique; 12 respondents who are experts on casting, coaching, and developing actors/actresses were included. Moreover, as a coach of southern dialect, I illustrated my process of coaching an actress of a drama names Sam-pa-tarn-hua-jai (The Heart Concession), seen as a participant observation method in the study. The research results indicate the local characters' identities in 5 diverse ways; they are appearances, attires, traditions and culture, dialects, and performing arts. These identities can be divided into 2 groups as follows: 1) The local identities of the characters that were created by the TV drama production team are appearance (by casting), attires, and traditions and culture 2) the local identities of characters that must be trained and coached are local dialects and local performing arts. Both groups of local identities are conducted under the working process of TV drama production team as well as the learning and practising process of actors/actresses themselves in developing the local characters' identities.
Creative Commons License