Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวในครอบครัวของเด็กที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า และไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Family functioning in the families of depressed and non-depressed children
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมาพร ตรังคสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.647
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัว ในครอบครัวของเด็กที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าและไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในเด็ก โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 50 ครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าในเด็ก CDI (Children’s Depression Inventory) และแบบสอบวัดการทำหน้าที่ครอบครัว FAD (Family Assessment Device) สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าไคสแควส์ Unpaired t-Test F-Test และการทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่แบบ LSD Test ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC+ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ครอบครัวของเด็กที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีการทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวทุกด้านยกเว้นด้านการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์แตกต่างกับครอบครัวของเด็กที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 - .001 2.ครอบครัวในกลุ่มเด็กที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีอัตราของครอบครัวที่ทำหน้าที่ไม่เหมาะสมด้านการสื่อสารและความผูกพันทางอารมณ์สูงกว่าในกลุ่มเด็กที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3. การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวทุกด้านยกเว้นด้านการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าของเด็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยด้านความผูกพันทางอารมณ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าของเด็กมากที่สุด (r = .36) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การทำหน้าที่ของครอบครัวมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าในเด็ก การดูแลรักษาจึงควรมีการประเมินและช่วยเหลือให้ครอบครัวทำหน้าที่ได้ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านความผูกพันทางอารมณ์และการสื่อสาร การรณรงค์เพื่อสนับสนุนและเสริมสร้างให้ครอบครัวมีหน้าที่ดีขึ้น จะช่วยป้องกันภาวะซึมเศร้าในเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the family functioning in the families of depressed and non-depressd children and to study the corelation between various aspect of family functioning and childnood depression. The subjects in this study consisted of two main group, each group were 50 families seen in the child psychiatric clinics at The Bangkok Mental Health Center, Chulalongkorn, Siriraj and, Ramathibodi Hospital. Two instruments were used; The Children’s Depression Inventory (CDI) which measured the level of depression and The Family Assesment Devices (FAD) which measured family functioning. The data were analyzed by percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, CHI-Square test, Unpaired t-Test, F-test and LSD test with SPSS/PC+ program. The major findings were as follows. 1.In families of depressed children all dimensions of family functioning except affective responsiveness, differed from familes of non-depressed children at the significance level of .05-.01 2.the percentage of families with dysfunctioning in communication and affective involvement were higher in families of depressed children than in the families of non-depressed children at the significance level .01. 3.Except for affective responsiveness, all dimensions of family functioning were corelated with childhood depression at the significance level of .05. the aspect which highest correlation were affective involvement (r = .36). The results of this study suggest that family functioning contributes to the development of childhood depression. Assessing families and improving family functioning especially affective involvement and communication are neccessary. Campaign to support the family and improve family functioning may prevent this problem.
Creative Commons License