Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเรื่อง "คุณค่า" ในงานโฆษณาที่อยู่อาศัยทางสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of "values" embodied in real estate newspaper advertisement
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.395
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งที่จะวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของ “คุณค่า" ของบ้านที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นและนำเสนอในงานโฆษณาที่อยู่อาศัยทางสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการบริโภคเชิงสัญญะของโบดริยารด์ รวมทั้งจะศึกษากระบวนการสร้างความหมายเกี่ยวกับคุณค่าเหล่านั้น ด้วยวิธีการทางสัญญวิทยา จากการวิเคราะห์ “คุณค่า" ของบ้านในงานโฆษณา ตามตรรกวิทยาการบริโภคพบว่าคุณค่าในการแลกเปลี่ยนจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อบ้านกลายเป็นสินค้าในระบบตลาด จากนั้นเมื่อบ้านในฐานะที่เป็นสินค้าเข้าสู่กระบวนการโฆษณา บ้านก็จะมีคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะและคุณค่าของการแลกเปลี่ยนเชิงสัญลักษณ์ด้วยเช่น เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของความทันสมัยและวิถีชีวิตที่หรูหราของคนรุ่นใหม่ เป็นต้น คุณค่าเหล่านี้เป็น “คุณค่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น" ซึ่งดูเหมือนว่าจะมีความสำคัญมากกว่าคุณค่าเชิงอรรถประโยชน์ อันเป็นคุณประโยชน์ตามหน้าที่แท้จริงของบ้าน ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้บริโภคในสังคมมวลชนจะสนใจเรื่องของสัญญะหรืแอภาพลักษณ์มากกว่าคุณภาพของสินค้า ซึ่งกระบวนการสร้างความหมายของสัญญะเหล่านี้ นอกจากจะสร้างผ่านข้อความโฆษณาซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบด้านวัจนภาษาแล้ว ยังต้องอาศัยองค์ประกอบด้านของอวัจนภาษา เช่น ภาพประกอบ | ผู้แสดง, แสง และสี ตลอดจนบริบททางสังคมและประวัติศาสตร์เป็นส่วนเสริมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at analyzing “values" of house embodied in real estate newspaper advertisement with a theoretical framework of Baudrillard’s consumption of sign concept. A semiotic method is also used to study the signification of these values. According to the logic of consumption, the economical logic of “exchange value" is found when “house" is sold in the the market system. As for the logic of “sign value" and “symbolic exchange", they are created when “house as a product" is in the process of advertisement and promotion. House becomes a symbol of modernity and extravagant lifestyle of new generations etc. These are “added values" which seem to be more significant than “use value", the real functional logic of house. The results also show that people in the mass society prefer the consumption of sign and image to the quality of products. These signs are not signified only by copy writings which are verbal elements, but also by non-verbal elements such as illustrations, presenters, lighting and colours as well as the social and historical context.
Creative Commons License