Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพของโสเภณีในละครโทรทัศน์ ปี 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Presentation of prostitute on T.V. soap opera in 1992
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.390
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพของโสเภณีในละครโทรทัศน์ปี 2535 ว่ามีลักษณะเป็นเช่นไร มีความหมายว่าอย่างไร และได้สะท้อนให้เห็นแนวคิด ทัศนคติ ค่านิยม หรืออุดมการณ์อะไรบ้าง การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาจากเนื้อหาและวิธีการนำเสนอของละครโทรทัศน์จำนวน 6 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) ภาพของโสเภณีที่ถูกนำเสนอ ส่วนใหญ่ยังมีลักษณะเดิม เป็นภาพแบบฉบับคือ แต่งตัวโป๊ แต่งหน้าเข้ม ท่าทางจัดจ้าน ซึ่งเป็นภาพของ “ผู้หญิงไม่ดีในสายตาของสังคม" และถึงแม้ละครจะพยายามเสนอมุมมองที่แตกต่าง เช่น ความมีน้ำใจ ปรารถนาดีต่อผู้อื่น แต่ก็พบว่า ภาพเหล่านี้มีเพียงส่วนน้อยเท่านั้น 2) ความหมายจากการนำเสนอภาพของโสเภณีนั้น พบว่า ละครได้นำเสนอสาเหตุของการเป็นโสเภณีว่าเกิดจากความไม่ดีของผู้หญิง (ซึ่งเป็นมุมมองแบบ System Approach) และเกิดจากปัจจัยอื่นๆ ทางสังคม (ซึ่งเป็นมุมมองแบบ Feminist Approach) ประกอบกัน 3) สำหรับการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ในเรื่องเพศพบว่าอุดมการณ์หลักซึ่งให้อภิสิทธิ์แก่ฝ่ายชายนั้นยังคงถูกนำเสนอในมิติต่างๆ ของละครโดยส่วนใหญ่ ในขณะที่อุดมการณ์ต่อต้าน ซึ่งเน้นความเสมอภาคระหว่างเพศ มีการนำเสนอเพียงเล็กน้อย เท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the presentation of prostitute on T.V. soap opera in 1992. The thesis investigated the aspect and meaning of the presentation and also the point of view, attitude or ideology latently presented. The study uses a qualitative approach focusing on the analysis of the content and presentation of the six T.V. soap operas. The results of the study are as follows: 1) The image of prostitute is presented in the way it used to be. The characters are mostly portrayed as “the stereotype: the women in unsuitable dress, with a lot of make-up and harsh act" which implies “bad women in the eyes of the society". Though there are some different aspects like the thoughtfulness and good will of the characters, they are minor. 2) The meaning of the presentation can be interpreted that the soap opera is under the influence of System Approach and Feminist Approach. 3) With regard to ideology on gender, the T.V. soap opera still mainly presents dominant ideology (double standard: the emphasis on the privilege of men), while the counter ideology (the equality between two senses) is slightly presented.
Creative Commons License