Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของ อ.ส.ม.ท. ในฐานะองค์กรข่าวสารของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of M.C.O.T. as state information agency
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.385
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการศึกษาพัฒนาการของ อ.ส.ม.ท. ตั้งแต่อดีต จนถึงปัจจุบันว่า มีปัจจัยอะไรที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาองค์การ และการให้บริการงานข่าวสารแก่ประชาชนอย่างไร พร้อมทั้งคาดการณ์ทิศทางหรือแนวโน้มพัฒนาการของ อ.ส.ม.ท. ในอนาคตว่าจะเป็นไปในรูปแบบใด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การพัฒนาองค์การและงานข่าวของ อ.ส.ม.ท. มีปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบด้วยกัน 2 ประการคือ ปัจจัยทางด้านการเมือง และปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งปัจจัยทางด้านการเมืองนั้น ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อ อ.ส.ม.ท. ในเรื่องของการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายและวัตถุประสงค์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างองค์การ ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจนั้น ได้ส่งผลกระทบในเรื่องของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคโนโลยี และการเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้บริการงานข่าวสาร นอกจากนี้ ในส่วนของการวิจัยแนวโน้มหรือทิศทางการพัฒนา อ.ส.ม.ท. ต่อไปในอนาคตนั้นพบว่า อ.ส.ม.ท. จะมีการพัฒนา 4 ทิศทางด้วยกัน กล่าวคือ ประการแรก จะมีการพัฒนาไปสู่การเป็นอิสระทางการเมือง โดยการแก้ไขพระราชกฤษฎีกาจัดตั้งเป็นพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้ง ประการที่สอง จะพัฒนาองค์การไปสู่การเป็นรัฐวิสาหกิจที่ดี และนำเข้าเป็นบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ประการที่สามจะเน้นการผลิตรายการที่มีคุณภาพ และประการสุดท้าย จะขยายกิจการไปทำธุรกิจสื่อสารมวลชนชนิดอื่นมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate into the development of M.C.O.T. from the past to present, to see the factors that affect the development of the organization to see how it offer news service to public, as well as to predict directions or tendencies of M.C.O.T. in the future. The result of the research shows that the development of the organization and news service of M.C.O.T. are caused by two important factor: politics and economics. The political factor affects M.C.O.T. in the change of policies, objectives and organization structure. The economic factor affects the change of technology and news service. Besides, in the part of the study of M.C.O.T. development directions of tendencies in the future, the study finds that M.C.O.T. will develop in four [directions]. First, it will develop to be a politically independent organization by replacing the “established [royal] decree" with “the established act of legislation". Second, it will develop to be “a good government enterprise" and to register in the stock exchange of Thailand. Third, it will emphasize on quality programme production. Lastly, it will enlarge the organization business to cover various kinds of mass communication activities.
Creative Commons License