Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารการตลาดค้าปลีกของร้านเซเว่นอีเลฟเว่น พ.ศ.2532-2537
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The retail marketing communication of "7-Eleven convenience stores" B.E.2532-2537
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.382
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงลักษณะการสื่อสารการตลาดค้าปลีกของเซเว่นอีเลฟเว่น ตลอดจนกลยุทธ์ทางการสื่อสารการตลาดที่เซเว่นอีเลฟเว่นเลือกใช้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สื่อมวลชนมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการสื่อสารทางการตลาดของร้านเซเว่นอีเลฟเว่น ในการสร้างเอกลักษณ์และเป็นผู้นำทางด้านร้านสะดวกซื้อในธุรกิจค้าปลีก จนเป็นที่ยอมรับของสาธารณชนและกลุ่มเป้าหมาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การวางแผนการโฆษณาผ่านทางสื่อมวลชน กิจกรรมส่งเสริมการขายอย่างต่อเนื่องการวางแผนประชาสัมพันธ์ การอบรมพนักงานขายให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ตลอดจนการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งร้านฯ ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยที่เสริมซึ่งกันและกันอันนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จทางธุรกิจ ส่งผลให้เป็นที่รู้จักและยอมรับจากสาธารณชนและกลุ่มเป้าหมายทางการตลาดของร้านเซเว่นอีเลฟเว่น ดังเช่นในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to torch the light on the nature of 7 – Eleven’s communication in retailing business world. It also presents the marketing communication strategies applied by 7 – Eleven. The research outcome showed that mass media do play an important role in bringing up 7 – Eleven in the lime light in terms of image building, making it become the leader in the convenience store business. 7 – Eleven has thus been well received by the public in general, especially by the target groups. There are also findings confirming that the following factors and more are in fact co-efficiently supportive of one another. These are the advertising planning through mass media, the on-going sales promotion activities, the well-planned public relation work, the well-organized training programs to better qualify the sales personals, and lastly mentioned here, the effective criteria for store location selection, so on and so forth. With the above factors and more, 7-Eleven convenience store found its success en route. All these, once again, contribute to make 7-Eleven today so reputable and well received by the general public.
Creative Commons License