Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการพัฒนาเมืองกับแหล่งน้ำ : กรณีศึกษาเมืองสกลนคร-หนองหาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between urban development and water resource : a case study of Muang Sakon Nakhon-Nong Han
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.87
Abstract
เมืองสกลนคร ตั้งอยู่ริมฝั่งหนองหานซึ่งเป็นแหล่งน้ำจืดขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ เทศบาลเมืองสกลนครได้อาศัยน้ำจากหนองหานเป็นน้ำดิบทำน้ำประปา ในขณะเดียวกันก็ปล่อยน้ำเสียจากชุมชนลงสู่ หนองหาน ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบตามมา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่มีความ เหมาะสมตามขีดความสามารถในการรองรับการพัฒนาเมืองและความหนาแน่นของประชากร ที่อยู่ภายใต้ขีดจำกัดทาง ธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะแหล่งน้ำหนองหาน การพัฒนาพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณริมน้ำ ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาผลกระทบต่อแหล่งน้ำดิบในการอุปโภค บริโภค การประมง การเกษตรกรรม การท่องเที่ยว และสุขภาพอนามัย แนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นโดยใช้ เทคนิคทางวิศวกรรมเข้ามาแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ต้องใช้งบประมาณในการก่อสร้างและบำรุงรักษา และ ในการปฏิบัติอาจจะเกิดปัญหาขาดแคลนบุคลากรในการบำรุงรักษา แนวความคิดของการศึกษาความเหมาะสมในการ ตั้งถิ่นฐานที่จะมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการใช้น้ำและการระบายน้ำ น่าจะเป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขปัญหาสภาพแวดล้อมชุมชนริมน้ำ การศึกษาได้มุ่งพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับแหล่งน้ำหนองหานเป็นหลัก เพื่อนำมาพิจารณา ถึงความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่และความหนาแน่นของประชากรและปัจจัยต่างๆได้คำนึงถึงระยะห่างของชุมชนที่อยู่ริมน้ำ หนองหาน ดังนี้ ระยะห่างจากริมน้ำ ระยะห่างจากจุดสูบน้ำดิบ ระยะห่างจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียรวม ระยะห่างจากท่อระบายน้ำเสียรวม ระยะห่างจากท่อประปาและปัจจัยความลาดเอียงของพื้นที่ นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะ สมของการตั้งถิ่นฐานริมน้ำ ตามเงื่อนไขการกำหนดความหนาแน่นของประชากรและนำผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์มาเปรียบเทียบการตั้งถิ่นฐานปัจจุบัน เปรียบเทียบกับการวางแผนที่มีอยู่ และเสนอแนะรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่เหมาะสม เพื่อจะได้ผลในการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ข้อเสนอแนะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่เหมาะสมกับเทศบาลเมืองสกลนคร ภายใต้ขีดจำกัดทางธรรมชาติ โดยกำหนดให้มีที่ตั้งที่เหมาะสมโดยห่างจากพื้นที่ริมน้ำหนองหาน โดยขยายตัวมายังบริเวณด้านทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ เป็นบริเวณต่อเนื่องจากเทศบาลเดิมมายังศูนย์ราชการ ตามแนวถนน 213(สกลนคร-ธาตุพนม) เพื่อรองรับการขยาย ตัวของชุมชนเมืองตามขีดความสามารถในการรองรับการพัฒนาในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Muang Sakon Nakon is located adjacent to Nong Han, the largest fresh-water lake of the north-east region. Thus, Nong Han becomes a source of water supply for Sakon Nakon Municipality. On the other hand, wastewater from the municipality discharges back to Nong Han. As a consequence, impact on water quality of Nong Han is a major concern of urban development. This problem leads to the study that aims to examines a land use pattern of settlement responding to the carrying capacity of existing natural resources especially, Nong Han Lake. Development of lakeside city often affects on water resources, fishing, agriculture, tourism, and public health. In order to mitigate the impacts, technology of water treatment is introduced. This means that the budget including both construction and operation cost have to be provided. However, in practice, as a constraints of expertise and equipment, sometimes only technology is unable to solve the problem. Therefore, concept of feasibility study for pattern of settlement that relates to water use and water discharge may be a support tool for solving wastewater problem of lakeside urban development. In this study, various factors related to Nong Han are considered such as distantces of communities in the study area to bank of the lake, to pumping station of raw water, to treatment plant, to sewerage and drainage system, to pipeline of water supply; and slope of the study area. The factors are analysed for finding out a feasible guideline for development lakeside communities according to population density. The study compared the existing pattern of settlement to the urban planing for Sakon Nakon Municipality. Then, guideline for settlement pattern for solving the problem is suggested. The suggestion of land use for Sakon Nakon Municipality depends heavily on limitation of natural resources available. The distance of urban expansion is a main concern factor. Expansion of urban south-westward from the old municipality along the road no. 213 is recommended. As this area is considered as an area having potential for supporting development in the future.
Creative Commons License