Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักที่มีต่อความสามารถ ในการแก้ปัญหาทางการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลวิทยาลัยพยาบาล สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of problem-based learning on nursing students' ability to solve problems related to nursing of the aged, nursing colleges under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Public Health
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยุนิพันธ์
Second Advisor
ยุวดี ฦาชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.515
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุของ นักศึกษาพยาบาลที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการ แก้ปัญหาทางการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุของนักศึกษาพยาบาล ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบปกติ ตัวอย่างประชากรคือนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ชั้นปีที่ 2 วิทยาลัยพยาบาล บรมราชชนนี ราชบุรี 1 จำนวน 64 คนใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นและการสุ่มแบบง่าย เข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือชุดการเรียนการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักทางการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุและแบบสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงและความเที่ยงแล้ว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุของนักศึกษาพยาบาล หลังการเรียนการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก สูงกว่าก่อนการเรียนการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุของนักศึกษาพยาบาล กลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก สูงกว่านักศึกษาพยาบาลกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 จากการสอบถามความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาพยาบาลเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลัก นักศึกษาพยาบาลรายงานการเรียนการสอนวิธีนี้ทำให้ได้ฝึกการคิดแก้ปัญหาด้วยตนเอง มีทักษะในการเรียนกลุ่มย่อย ได้แสดงความคิดเห็น กล้าพูด กล้าแสดงออก รู้วิธีการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง ตลอดจนมีความเข้าใจเนื้อหาที่เรียนมากกว่าวิธีการสอนแบบปกติ สำหรับอาจารย์พยาบาลนั้นรายงานเกี่ยวกับทักษะการเรียนรู้ในทำนองเดียวกันและเพิ่มเติมว่าการเรียนการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นหลักช่วยให้ นักศึกษาพยาบาลมีความกระตือรือร้นและสนใจการเรียนสูง รวมทั้งได้เรียนรู้ในบรรยากาศที่ไม่เคร่งเครียดอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the nursing students' ability to solve problems related to nursing of the aged who had received the problem-based instruction and to compare the above mentioned ability between the subjects from the experimental group the problem-based learning and the control group. Research samples were 64 nursing students from Boromarajonani College of Nursing, Ratchaburi 1, selected by stratified random sampling and then randomly assigned into one experimental and one control group. Research tools were the learning module of problem-based instruction on nursing of the aged and modified essay questions, which designed to measure nursing students' ability to solve problems related to nursing of the aged. These instruments were tested for the validity and reliability. The major findings were as followed: 1. The mean score of nursing students' ability to solve problems related to nursing of the aged after receiving the problem-based instruction was significantly higher than that before receiving such measures, at the level of .05, 2. The mean score of nursing students' ability to solve problems related to nursing of the aged from the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group, at the level of .05, When asking the teachers and students' opinion regarding the problem based learning. the students reported that the problem-based learning helped them learn, how to think and to solve the problem by themselves. In addition, they had practiced significant learning skills, namely, small group learning, appropriately expressing ideas with confident, and self-directed learning. These skills resulted in a better understanding of subject content than learning through the traditional method. For the teachers, they reported similar findings regarding the students' learning skills. Moreover, they felt that the students demonstrated the eagerness and high attention in learning. The problem-based learning helped the students learned in a relax environment.
Creative Commons License