Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจจากการเปิดรับรายการข่าวทางโทรทัศน์ ของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Uses and gratifications of television news among people in Bangkok metropolitan area|การเปิดรับรายการข่าวทางโทรทัศน์ของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Second Advisor
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.356
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับรายการข่าวทางโทรทัศน์และการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจของประชาชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยจำแนกตามลักษณะทางประชากรคือ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์กับการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม กลุ่มตั้งอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีจำนวน 360 คน โดยใช้วิธีเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่า T-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ประชาชนที่มี เพศ การศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ต่างกันมีการเปิดรับรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์, การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจแตกต่างกัน 2. ประชาชนที่มีอายุ ต่างกันมีการเปิดรับรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์, การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. การเปิดรับรายการข่าวโทรทัศน์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were : (1) to investigate television news exposure, uses and gratifications of television news among people in Bangkok Metropolitan Area classified by demographics characteristics : sex, age, formal educational level, occupation and income level (2) to test the relationships among people’s television news exposure and their uses and gratification from viewing. Questionnaires were used to collect data. A total of 360 samples were selected using multi-stage sampling technique. Percentage mean, T-test, ANOVA and Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation Coefficient were used to analyze the data. Results were as follows: 1. There were differences among people of different sexes, educational levels, occupations and income levels in terms of television news exposure and their uses and gratifications. 2. There were no differences among people of different age groups in terms of television new exposure and their uses and gratifications. 3. Television new exposure was correlated with uses and gratifications from TV viewing.
Creative Commons License