Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสื่อพื้นบ้านในวัฒนธรรมมอญในอำเภอพระประแดง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of folk media in Mon cultures in Phra Pradaeng district
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จาระไน แกลโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.349
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาประวัติและความเป็นมาของประเพณีและสื่อพื้นบ้านต่างๆในวัฒนธรรมมอญในอำเภอพระประแดง 2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสื่อพื้นบ้านในวัฒนธรรมมอญของชาวมอญอำเภอพระประแดงในด้านต่างๆ ที่มีต่อตัวบุคคล ชุมชนมอญพระประแดงและสังคมชาวมอญ โดยทั่วไปที่ส่งผ่านทางประเพณี พิธีกรรมและการละเล่นต่างๆ ในฐานะที่เป็นสื่อพื้นบ้าน 3) เพี่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของชาวมอญอำเภอพระประแดง เกี่ยวกับการรักษาสื่อพื้นบ้านต่างๆ ในวัฒนธรรม วิธีการ ศึกษาอาศัยการสัมภาษณ์แบบลึกกับท่านผู้รู้ในด้านนี้ จำนวน 15 คน และการสุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 240 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิ เคราะห์ใช้การหาค่าร้อยละและการหาค่าความแตกต่างไคสแควร์ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1. จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าสื่อพื้นบ้านในวัฒนธรรมมอญในอำเภอพระประแดงมีความเป็นมา ยาวนาน ไม่ต่ำกว่า 180 ปี สามารถแบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วง ดังนี้ (l) ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2358-2470 (2) ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2471-2499 และ (3) ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2500-2538 พบว่าในแต่ละช่วงมีการ เปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งรูปแบบและบทบาท 2 .บทบาทที่เด่นชัดของสื่อพื้นบ้านมอญที่มีต่อตัวบุคคล ได้แก่ ได้รับความสบายใจที่มีต่อชุมชน มอญได้แก่เชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ภายในชุมชนและที่มีต่อสังคมชาวมอญได้แก่การถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมของชาวมอญ 3. ระหว่างพื้นฐานความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธและความเชื่อเรื่องผี ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานของประเพณี พิธีกรรมและการละเล่นของชาวมอญ พบว่าชาวมอญในอำเภอพระประแดงระบุให้รักษาสื่อพื้นบ้าน ที่เกี่ยวกับความ เชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธมากกว่าความเชื่อเรื่องผี 4. การทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยไคสแควร์ พบว่า ตัวแปรเพศ ไม่มีความแตกต่างในการระบุ บทบาทของสื่อพื้นบ้านมอญที่มีต่อสังคมชาวมอญโดยทั่วไป ส่วนตัวแปรอายุ ระดับการศึกษาและประ เภทของสื่อพื้นบ้าน มีความแตกต่างในการระบุบทบาทดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is purposive study aiming at (1) to study the passing of Mon culture in term of traditions, rites and plays under the paradigm of communication folk media among and ethnic group in Thai Society. (2) to study the roles of Mon folk media as affecting its own culture of those Mon people living in Phra Pradaeng district focusing on traditions, rites and plays. (3) to survey the opinion of those people on their inclination of preserve Mon folk media. The research is dual methodological approach including the in depth interview on 15 local cultural key informants and the survey of opinion by the aid of questionnaire to organize needed data from 240 samples. The major findings from research could be concluded as follow. 1. To Mon culture, the detected folk media has played the part among Mon ethnic group for not less than 180 years which could be sequenced from the result of the in depth interview into 3 periods, (1) from 1815-1927 (2) from 1928-1956, and (3) from 1957-1995. In conclusive roughly it could be generalized that Mon folk media has changed in form and roles overtimes. 2.The noticeable roles of Mon folk media in term of influence to individual variable is to create pleasure in term of influence to community as a whole is to create relationship among community members and in term of Mon social as whole is to transfer the central cultural values among the ethnic groups. 3. Between the two obvious foundation of Mon folk media which according to the study could be concluded that they are either oriented to religion or beliefs in spirits it could be finally concluded that Mon people in Phra Pradaeng district incline more to preserve Mon folk media having religion connotation than those having spiritual connotation. As proved the hypotheses through X - test no significance difference on sex variable among opinion on the aspect of the role of folk media to Mon culture is found. Those variables which are significantly different are age, education and types of folk media.
Share
COinS