Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตำรวจกับการใช้ความรุนแรงทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Police and political violence
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.554
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภูมิหลังประ ชากรกับทัศนคติทางการเมือง, ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงทางการเมือง และทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้กำลังบังคับของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงทัศนคติทางการเมือง ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้กำลังรุนแรงทางการเมือง และทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้กำลังบังคับของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ของตำรวจกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล เพื่อทราบถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อทัศนคติและเพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของทัศนคติดังกล่าวรวมทั้งนำผลที่ค้นพบจากการวิจัยไปพัฒนาเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการควบคุมฝูงชนต่อไป สำหรับเครื่องมือเครื่องที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม หลังจากได้ทดสอบความเชื่อถือได้รวมทั้งความแม่นตรงของมาตรวัดแล้ว นำมาใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากตำรวจกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาลที่เป็นประชากรตัวอย่างจำนวน120 ราย ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการทดสอบค่าไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square) ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตำรวจกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาลมีทัศนคติทางการเมืองที่ค่อนข้างจะเป็นประชาธิปไตยต่ำ มีแนวโน้มที่จะไม่เห็นด้วยใน การใช้กำลังรุนแรงทางการเมือง รวมทั้งไม่เห็นด้วยที่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐใช้กำ ลังเข้าปราบปรามอย่างเด็ดขาด จัดการกับผู้ก่อความรุนแรงทางการเมือง ส่วนการพิสูจน์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรพบว่า ระดับตำแหน่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับทุกตัวแปร ทัศนคติทางการเมืองกับทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงทางการเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกซึ่งกันและกัน และทัศนคติทางการเมืองกับทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงทางการเมือง ต่างไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้กำลังบังคับของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, Police and Political Violence, has been conducted to study policemen's political attitude including their attitudes on political violence and government officers' forced power. It also studies relationships between all variables affecting to those attitudes comprising working position, years in police force, years in serving this position, age, educational background, marital status, father's occupation, and domicile. The study specifically focuses on policemen in Metropolitan Police Department who are responsible for mob-controlling and peace-keeping in political protest in area of Bangkok Metropolitan. The scope of study is to investigate all events of political mobs and protests during the year 1992-1994. Having applied multi-step sampling methodology, 120 questionnaires had been sent to policemen in Bangkok Metropolitan. The results can be concluded that policemen in Metropolitan Police Department have low degree of democratic attitudes but disagree to concept of political violence and officers' use of force and violence in their peace-keeping. Moreover, the researcher has also found that working position is significantly correlated to all dependent variables. The political attitudes is positively correlated to political violence.
Creative Commons License