Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวัฒนธรรมองค์การของฝ่ายการพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of organizational culture of nursing department, Governmental Hospitals, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.499
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวัฒนธรรมองค์การของฝ่ายการพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล กรุงเทพมหานคร จำแนกตามรายละเอียด คือ ลักษณะสร้างสรรค์ ลักษณะตั้งรับ-เฉื่อยชา และลักษณะตั้งรับ-ก้าวร้าว และเปรียบเทียบวัฒนธรรมองค์การของฝ่ายการพยาบาลจำแนกตามขนาดและสังกัดขององค์การ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลจำนวน 11 โรงพยาบาลที่มีขนาดใหญ่ และขนาดไม่ใหญ่ จำแนกเป็น 5 สังกัด คือ ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย กระทรวงมหาดไทยกรุงเทพมหานคร กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และกระทรวงกลาโหม มีพยาบาลวิชาชีพทุกระดับเป็นผู้ประเมินกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 386 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้รวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นจากแนวคิดของคุ๊กและคณะ วัดความตรง วิเคราะห์ข้อคำถามด้วยวิธีหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ และความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีของคอรนบาคมีค่า เท่ากับ 0.81 ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม SPSS/PC สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. วัฒนธรรมองค์การของฝ่ายการพยาบาล โดยรวมจาก 11 โรงพยาบาลจำแนกตามรายลักษณะ คือ ลักษณะสร้างสรรค์อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างน้อย ลักษณะตั้งรับ-เฉื่อยชาอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างมากถึงมาก ลักษณะตั้งรับ-ก้าวร้าว อยู่ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด 2. วัฒนธรรมองค์การของฝ่ายการพยาบาล ลักษณะสร้างสรรค์ทั้ง 4 มิติ โรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่และขนาดไม่ใหญ่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่มีลักษณะสร้างสรรค์มากกว่า โรงพยาบาลขนาดไม่ใหญ่ ส่วนลักษณะตั้งรับ-เฉื่อยชา และลักษณะตั้งรับ-ก้าวร้าว โดยรวมของโรงพยาบาลทั้ง 2 ขนาด ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. วัฒนธรรมองค์การของฝ่ายการพยาบาล ลักษณะสร้างสรรค์ และลักษณะตั้งรับ-ก้าวร้าวของโรงพยาบาลทุกสังกัด มีแนวโน้มไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่วัฒนธรรมองค์การของฝ่ายการพยาบาล ลักษณะตั้งรับ-เฉื่อยชาของโรงพยาบาลในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร มีแนวโน้มมากกว่าโรงพยาบาลสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย และกระทรวงกลาโหม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to describe the Organizational Culture of Nursing Department which has been classified into constructive styles, passive/defensive styles and aggressive/defensive styles, and to compare the Organizational Culture of Nursing Department which were different in size and jurisdiction. The evaluators of this study were 386 professional nurses from 11 governmental hospitals under five jurisdictions in Bangkok Metropolis. A research instrument was Organizational Culture Inventory which was developed by the researcher and tested for its construct and content validity, as well as interater item correlation analysis and its reliability. The Cronbach alpha was 0.81. The statistical techniques used in analyzing collected data were percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The followings were major results of the study : 1. The Organizational Culture of Nursing Department, governmental hospitals concerning constructive styles were at the “slightly low" level, whereas, passive/defensive styles and aggressive/defensive styles were at the :slightly high to highest" level. 2. The Organizational Culture of Nursing Department concerning constructive styles of the large hospitals were statistically significant higher than that of the smaller one, at the .05 level. On the other hand, there were no significant difference between the Organizational Culture of nursing department concerning passive/defensive styles and aggressive/defensive styles between the large and the smaller ones. 3. The Organizational Culture of Nursing Department concerning constructive styles and aggressive/defensive styles of hospitals under different jurisdiction tend to be similar. While, the Organizational Culture of nursing department concerning passive/defensive styles of hospitals under the jurisdiction of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration seem to be higher than that of hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Defense and the Ministry of University Affairs.
Creative Commons License