Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาโครงการประปาหมู่บ้านในชนบท : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบหอถังสูงกับระบบถังความดัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on village water supply : a comparative study of elevated tank and pressure tank
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล เล็กอุทัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.64
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อหาแนวทางการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมโครงการประปาหมู่บ้าน ซึ่งใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาขาดแคลนน้ำกินน้ำใช้ในชนบท ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนการผลิตรวมทั้งหาจุดคุ้มทุนของโครงการประปาหมู่บ้านในระบบหอถังสูงกับระบบถังความดัน แล้วนำมาหาแนวทางการพัฒนานโยบายและการส่งเสริมโครงการประปาหมู่บ้าน โดยให้เอกชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม ซึ่งจะสอดคล้องกับแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 7 และในการศึกษานี้ได้จำกัดเฉพาะโครงการประปาขนาดกลางสำหรับผู้ใช้น้ำจำนวน 50-120 ครัวเรือน และใช้แหล่งน้ำบาดาลเป็นแหล่งน้ำดิบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทางด้านต้นทุนคงที่นั้นระบบหอถังสูงมากกว่า แต่ต้นทุนผันแปรน้อยกว่าระบบถังความดัน สำหรับต้นทุนทั้งหมดนั้นระบบหอสูงมากกว่าระบบถังความดัน นอกจากนั้นทางด้านของอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อค่าใช้จ่าย และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในพบว่าระบบถังความดันมีค่ามากกว่าระบบหอถังสูง นอกจากนั้นได้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนา และส่งเสริมให้เอกชนเข้ามีส่วนร่วมจัดตั้งตลอดจนดำเนินกิจการประปาและได้เสนอให้เก็บค่าน้ำประปาราคา 5 บาทต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ซึ่งเอกชนจะได้คืนทุนพร้อมกำไรมาตรฐาน โดยใช้ระบบหอถังสูงนั้นให้เอกชนดำเนินกิจการและเก็บได้ไปจนถึงปีที่ 9 แล้วให้โอนกิจการให้เป็นขององค์กรท้องถิ่น และระบบถังความดันให้เอกชนดำเนินกิจการและเก็บรายได้ไปจนถึงปีที่ 7 แล้วให้โอนกิจการให้ตกเป็นขององค์กรท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this research is to search for an approach to increase efficiency in village water supply project which reduce water shortage problem. The objectives are to study costs and break-even points of the Elevated Tank System and the Pressure Tank System both of which are for middle size village water supply project (capable to serve 50-120 households) that use underground water as input and to present the methodology to induce private sector participation in village water supply project policy. The result shows that the fixed cost of the Elevated Tank System is more than that of the Pressure Tank System, the Elevated Tank System's variable cost is less than the Pressure Tank System's, and the total cost of the Elevated Tank System is higher than that of the Pressure Tank System In terms of break-even point the Elevated Tank System's is higher than the Pressure Tank System's. The benefit cost ratio and internal rate of return of the Pressure Tank System are higher than those of the Elevated tank system. The suggested methodology is to have private sector participation in establishment as well as management of village water supply project and the suggested price, at which will be appropriate to allow private sector to manage and to obtain the standard profit up to 9 years in case of using the Elevated tank system and 7 years in case of the Pressure tank system before tranfering the properties to local organization (Tambol Council), is 5 baht per cubic metre.
Creative Commons License