Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายการกำหนดราคาค่าห้องพิเศษของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ ในสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข : กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pricing policy for private beds in regional hospital of the Ministry of Public Health : a case study of Chonburi Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมคิด แก้วสนธิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.55
Abstract
ภาวะการขาดดุลด้านการบริหารการเงินที่ปรากฎอยู่ทั่วไปในโรงพยาบาลรัฐ เป็นปัญหาสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่กระทรวงสาธารณสุขให้ความสนใจ โดยที่ห้องพิเศษในโรงพยาบาลเป็นแหล่งรายได้ที่สำคัญแหล่งหนึ่ง จึงได้เลือกโรงพยาบาลชลบุรีเป็นกรณีตัวอย่างเพื่อศึกษา เพื่อตอบคำถามสำคัญดังนี้ (1) ราคาห้องพิเศษปัจจุบันของโรงพยาบาลชลบุรีมีความเหมาะสมหรือไม่ (2) การกำหนดราคาที่เหมาะสมของห้องพิเศษควรมีวิธีการอย่างไร (3) ราคาห้องพิเศษของโรงพยาบาลชลบุรีควรเป็นเท่าใด ทั้งนี้ ผู้ทำการศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีประยุกต์เป็นเครื่องมือในการหาคำตอบ เพื่อมุ่งประสานทางด้านการศึกษาและการนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติที่ไม่ซับซ้อน อาศัยข้อมูลจากแหล่งต่างๆ ผสมผสานกับการสังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้เทคนิคพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ การใช้กราฟเส้น การใช้สมการถดถอยแบบพหุ และการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การบริหารโรงพยาบาลขาดดุลมาโดยตลอดนับตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2526-2531 การเพิ่มราคาค่าห้องพิเศษไม่สอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มของมูลค่าผลิตภัณฑ์จังหวัด เมื่อคำนวณค่าความยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์ของห้องพิเศษต่อราคาและรายได้มีผลลัพธ์ว่า การเพิ่มราคาห้องพิเศษหรือจำนวนห้องพิเศษสามารถกระทำได้ (2) การกำหนดราคาที่เหมาะสมควรนำราคาค่าเสียโอกาสของการใช้เนื้อที่มาคิดร่วมกับต้นทุนรวมตามปกติและกำไรตามที่กระทรวงสาธารณสุขกำหนดด้วย โดยมีตัวคูณซึ่งเป็นแฟคเตอร์นโยบายเป็นตัวถ่วงน้ำหนัก (3) ราคาห้องพิเศษที่ควรเป็นการศึกษาสูงกว่าราคาปัจจุบันของโรงพยาบาลชลบุรีประมาณร้อยละ 2-0 ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของห้องพิเศษ แต่เมื่อเทียบกับราคาโรงพยาบาลเอกชน เฉพาะห้องเตียงคู่พัดลมเท่านั้นที่ราคาสูงกว่าเล็กน้อย (17%) ส่วนห้องวีไอพี และห้องเดี่ยวปรับอากาศจะถูกกว่าราคาที่กำหนด (41 และ 61% ตามลำดับ) โดยสรุป นโยบายกำหนดราคาห้องพิเศษของโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ ควรจะต้องมีการพิจารณา และกำหนดราคาโดยคณะผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาล โดยคำนึงถึงราคาค่าเสียโอกาสของเนื้อที่อาคารและกำไรที่ควรจะเป็น ทั้งนี้ราคาที่กำหนดไม่ควรจะสูงกว่าราคาของบริการในภาคเอกชนที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hospital financial management is a vital issue of concern to the Ministry of Public Health. Since a private ward is a potential source of revenue to hospital three main questions were addressed in a case study of Chonburi Hospital ; (1) Is the present price of private wards suitable? (2) What should be the additional criteria for pricing private wards? (3) What ought to be the price of Chonburi Hospital’s private wards a present time? The study was an applied research aiming to integrate academic and practical results into recommendations to the Ministry of Public Health. The data used were secondary data from various sources including some survey data and comments of the experts. Simple techniques used in the study were line graphics, mathematical calculation and multiple regression. The discussion and recommendations derived from the findings backed by the author’s experience and expert comments. The result showed that (1) the hospital had been in deficit during 1983-1988. The price of private wards had not risen in line with rises in GDP of Chon Buri province. Elasticity of demand for private wards had shown possibility to increase the number of beds and/or price. (2) the additional criteria for pricing private wards to be considered beside total cost were opportunity cost of space, profit margin weighted by factorial policy multiplier. (3) the price of private wards from the study were higher than present price (2-60%) subject to the type of wards. But when compared with private hospital only Double bed (fan) ward was slightly higher (17%) where as Single bed (air) and the VIP wards were lower (62 and 41%) respectively. In summary, in view of pricing policy for private wards of Regional Hospital, price should be reviewed and determined by the executive board of each hospital based upon the opportunity cost of space and profit margin with price below that of comparable facilities of private hospitals.
Creative Commons License