Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางสังคมและสุขภาพอนามัยและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อ ภาวะการเจ็บป่วยของกรรมกรก่อสร้างในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social & health problems and factors associated with illness of construction workers in inner Bangkok Metropolis Area
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิรมย์ กมลรัตนกุล
Second Advisor
บดี ธนะมั่น
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.640
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาทางสังคม ปัญหาทางสุขภาพ และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะการเจ็บป่วยของกรรมกรก่อสร้าง ประชากรตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ตัวแทนคนงานในเขตคลองเตย กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน อยู่ในการก่อสร้างขนาดเล็ก 10 แห่ง การก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ 10 แห่ง เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ สังเกตในสถานที่ก่อสร้างและที่พักคนงาน ตามแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างวันที่ 1-30 พฤศจิกายน 2537 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคนงานก่อสร้างมีปัญหาทางด้านการศึกษา คนงานก่อสร้างมีความรู้ในระดับประถมศึกษา คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90.3 ทำงานได้ค่าแรงที่ต่ำกว่าประกาศตามกฎหมายเฉลี่ยรายได้ต่อเดือน 3,968 บาทต่อเดือน ไม่ได้รับสิทธิการรักษาพยาบาลโดยเมื่อเจ็บป่วยจะจ่ายเองทั้งหมดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 67.6 ขาดความรู้ในด้านกฎหมายและสิทธิต่าง ๆ ด้านความปลอดภัยในที่ทำงาน คนงานส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีอุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคล ด้านปัญหาสุขภาพคนงานก่อสร้างส่วนใหญ่ต้องอาศัยอยู่ในสภาพสุขาภิบาลที่ไม่ดีทั้งในบริเวณที่ทำงานก่อสร้างและที่พักอาศัย เช่น ไม่มีการกำจัดขยะ น้ำเสีย ร้านอาหารไม่สะอาด เป็นต้น คนงานก่อสร้างมีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง เช่น ดื่มเหล้า คิดเป็นร้อยละ 56.3 สูบบุหรี่ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 47.3 ใช้เครื่องดื่มบำรุงกำลัง เช่น กระทิงแดง ลิโพวิตันดี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 51 ต้องใช้ยาแก้ปวดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 64 นอกจากนี้ยังพบอุบัติเหตุได้รับบาดเจ็บจากการทำงาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 21 มีอัตราเจ็บป่วย 280 /1000 ประชากร อัตราตาย 2.5 / 1000 ประชากร อัตราความพิการภายหลังการบาดเจ็บ 5 / 1000 ประชากร ปัจจัยที่มความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะการเจ็บป่วย เช่น ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพการสมรส ประเภทของการจ้างงาน การกินยาแก้ปวด รายได้ต่อเดือน และการไม่ได้รับการพักผ่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This crossectional descriptive study is to assess the social and health problems, study about factors associated with illness of construction workers. The sample was consisted of 400 construction workers who stayed at Klongthoey construction site, by using simple random sampling in ten small and ten large construction site were selected. The construction workers were interviewed by a prepare questionair, direct observation of the environmental conditions both at the construction site and their shelters were observed by the interviewers during 1st-30th November 1994. The result of this study showed that ninety percents of the construction workers have low education (pratom 1-6), the average income was 3,968 baths per month which was less than the obligations in labour law. Sixty-seven percents of the construction workers had to pay for medicine service by them self. For the safty concerned, their was no personal protection equipment for the employees. The health problems among construction workers were poor sanitation (gabage, water sewage, poor storage of food etc.). Risk behavior were alcoholic drinking, ciggarette smoking, commercial drinking solution for stimulation such as kratingdaeng, lipoviton-d etc. Injury among the labours were twenty-one percents, morbidity rate were 280 cases/1,000 persons, crude death rate were 2.5 cases /1,000 persons, disability rate were 5 cases /1,000 persons. The associated factors with illness were education, marital status, type of employee, using of anagesic drugs, income and leisure.
Creative Commons License