Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quaternary geology related to gemstone deposit in Bo Phloi Basin, Amphoe Bo Phloi, Changwat Kanchanaburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาควอเทอร์นารีที่สัมพันธ์กับการสะสมตัวของแร่รัตนชาติ ในแอ่งบ่อพลอย อำเภอบ่อพลอย จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Thiramongkol
Second Advisor
Thanawat Jarupongsakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2206
Abstract
Bo Phloi district of Kanchanaburi province is one of the major famous source of blue sapphire in Thailand. It is thus the aim of this research is to study the characteristics of gemstone deposits, their paleoenvironment and source rocks and to investigate the relationship among the sedimentary characteristics, gemstone deposition and landforms of the area and finally the gemstone distribution will be delineated. The unconsolidated deposits can be divided by its sedimentary structures and textures into eight lithofacies as massive gravels, forest- bedded gravels, trough and wedge-shaped cross bedded sand, cross-lamination sand, forest laminated sands, planar stratified sand, horizontal laminated silt, and silty and muds. Geomorphologically, landforms in the study area, which consist of hilly and mountainous terrain and lowland area, can be divided into three main units as denudational, fluvial-colluvial and fluvial landforms. From the results of this study, it can be concluded that gemstones are related directly to landforms and their stratigraphic position of the deposits. Low terrace and floodplain are found to be the gemstone depositional landforms. Gemstone paystreaks are normally found in the gravel bed and forest-bedded gravels. Moreover, basalt is believed to be the main source of sapphire in this area. The age of the basalt is late Pliocene and crops out at Khao Lan Tom and Huai Nam Pu (Huai Ma Kah) . Based on landforms, gemstone depositional deposits and carbon-14 dating, it can be concluded that gemstone paystreak developed by river processes during the Quaternary. The distributional area of gem-bearing gravel beds are delineated trending from the north to the south and covered about one hundred square kilometers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อำเภอบ่อพลอย จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี เป็นแหล่งพลอยไพลินที่ชื่อเสียงมากแห่งหนึ่งของประเทศไทย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะตะกอนที่สะสมตัวในยุคควอเทอร์นารี สภาวะแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวในอดีตและหินต้นกำเนิดพลอย และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะตะกอนกับการสะสมตัวของแร่รัตนชาติ และสุดท้ายเพื่อหาขอบเขตการกระจายตัวของแร่รัตนชาติ ตะกอนที่ยังไม่แข็งตัวสามารถแบ่งโดยอาศัยโครงสร้างตะกอน และเนื้อตะกอนได้เป็น 8 lithofacies ได้แก่ massive gravels, forest-bedded gravels, trough and wedge-shaped cross bedded sand, cross lamination sand, forest laminated sands, planar stratified sand, horizontal laminated silt และ silty and muds. จากสภาพธรณีสัณฐานวิทยา ลักษณะธรณีสัณฐาน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ภูมิประเทศที่เป็น เขา ภูเขา และที่ราบ สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 หน่วย คีอ denudational, fluvial-colluvial และ fluvial ผลของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การสะสมตัวของแร่รัตนชาติมีความสัมพันธ์ โดยตรงกับธรณีสัณฐาน และตำแหน่งของการลำดับชั้นตะกอน พบว่า ลานตะพักลำน้ำขั้นต่ำและที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง ได้รับการคาดหมายว่า เป็นธรณีสัณฐานที่เป็นแหล่งสะสมตัวของแร่รัตนชาติ โดยปกติแล้วแหล่งแร่รัตนชาติมักจะพบในชั้นกรวดและชั้นกรวดแนวลาด (forest-bedded gravel) ยิ่งกว่านั้นหินบะซอลต์ เชื่อว่าเป็นหินต้นกำเนิดพลอยในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ มีอายุตอนปลายไพลโอซีนและโผล่ให้เห็นในบริเวณเขาลั่นทม และห้วยน้าพุ (ห้วยมะค่า) โดยสภาพธรณีสัณฐาน ชั้นการสะสมตัวของแร่รัตนชาติ และผลการหาอายุโดยวิธีคาร์บอน 14 สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ชั้นกะสะพลอย เกิดจากกระบานการทำงานของทางน้ำในยุคควอเทอร์นารี พื้นที่การกระจายตัวของแร่รัตนชาติในชั้นกรวดอยู่ในทิศทางจากเหนือลงใต้ และ ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 100 ตารางกิโลเมตร
Creative Commons License