Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nitrite scavenging activity and antiformation of mutagens from aminopyrene treated with nitrite by polysaccharides currently used in food industries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ในการจับไนไตรทและยับยั้งการเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ จากอะมิโนพัยรีนและไนไตรท
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalampai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2277
Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to investigate nitrite scavenging activity of polysaccharides used in food industries and antiformation of mutagens of aminopyrene treated with nitrite. The thirteen polysaccharides have been selected to be evaluated on their nitrite scavenging activity and antiformation of mutagen of aminopyrene-nitrite model using Ames test (without the addition of activating system). The results of this study suggested that all of polysaccharides had little or no nitrite scavenging activity. Agar, carboxymethylcellulose, guar gum, gum arabic, locust bean gum, methylcellulose 25 cps, 1500 cps, 4000 cps, and pectin could not inhibit the mutagenicity of aminopyrene-nitrite model; however, they increase the mutagenicity of this model. Carrageenan, sodium alginate, xanthan gum, and a-cellulose showed their inhibitory effect of mutagenicity of the model in addition methylcellulose 25 cps, 1500 cps, and 4000 cps were more firmly bound to aminopyrene than the others It was suggested that effect of polysaccharides on nitrite scavenging activity and antiformation depended on the type of fiber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารถูกเลือกมา 13 ชนิด เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการจับไนไตรทและการยับยั้งการเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์จากอะมโนพัยรีน โดยใช้วิธีของเอมส์ (ไม่เติมเอ็นไซม์กระตุ้นสารพิษ) ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า โพลีแซคคาไรด์ มีผลร้อยมากหรือไม่มีผลต่อการจับไนไตรท โพลีแซคคาไรด์จากวุ้น คาร์บอกซี่เมทิลเซลลูโลส กัวร์กัม กัมอะราบิก โลคัสบีนกัม เมทิลเซลลูโลสที่มีความหนืด 25, 1500, 4000 และเพกตินไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดจากอะมิโนพัยรีน แต่ทำให้การกลายพันธุ์เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ส่วนคาร์ราจีแนน โซเดียมแอลจีเนท แซนแทนกัม และแอลฟาเซลลูโลส มีผลยับยั้งการเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมทิลเซลลูโลสที่มีความหนืด 25, 1500, และ 4000 จับอะนิโนพัยรีนได้ดีกว่าโพลีแซคคาไรด์ตัวอื่น ผลของโพลีแซคคาไรด์ต่อความสามารถในการจับไนไตรทและยับยั้งการเกิดสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ขึ้นกับชนิดของเส้นใย
Creative Commons License