Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nutritive value of protein in soybean residue fermented with Rhizopus oligosporus and Bacillus subtilis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณค่าทางโภชนาการของโปรตีนในกากถั่วเหลืองที่หมักด้วยเชื้อ Rhizopus oligosporus และ Bacillus subtilis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalampai
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2275
Abstract
The nutritional value of soybean residue from soymilk processing was found to decrease. This experiment fermented the soybean residues and soybeans with Rhizopus oligosporus TISTR 3001 and Bacillus subtilis TISTR 1 to produce tempeh and tooa-nao, respectively. Then the nutritive value of protein in the raw and fermented products were analysed. It was found that the crude protein contents in soybean residue tempeh, soybean residue tooa-nao, soybean tempeh, and soybean tooa-nao were increase 2.40%, 1.65%, 2.55%, and 1.85%, respectively, Valine, tyrosine, and phenylalanine contents were found to increase 9% to 16% after soybean residue tempeh fermentation. The contents of alanine and phenylalanine in soybean tempeh increased 31% and 15%, respectively. In soybean residue tooa-nao, cystine content increased 11.2% but valine content decreased 13%. In soybean tooa-nao, the contents of valine and lysine increased 26% and 11%, respectively but arginine content decreased 15%. Amino acid scores of some essential amino acids in fermented products were increase. The protein digestibility of soybean residue tempeh was increase from 67.68% to 74.95% whereas that of soybean residue tooa-nao remained constant. We also found that protein digestibility of soybean tempeh and soybean tooa-nao increased from 59.65% to 68.18% and 66.92%, respectively. In addition, vitamins contents were also affected by the fermentation process. These results suggest that the nutritive value of protein in soybean residue was improved by the fermentation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากถั่วเหลืองที่เหลือจากการผลิตน้ำนมถั่วเหลือง จะมีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการค่อนข้างต่ำ การทดลองนี้จึงนำกากถั่วเหลืองและถั่วเหลืองมาหมักด้วยเชื้อ Rhizopus oligosporus TISTR 3001 และ Bacillus subtilis TISTR 1 เพื่อผลิตเป็นเทมเป้และถั่วเน่าตามลำดับ แล้วนำมาประเมินคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของโปรตีนในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเทมเป้และถั่วเน่าที่ได้จากถั่วเหลือง พบว่าปริมาณโปรตีนในเทมเป้กากถั่วเหลือง, ถั่วเน่ากากถั่วเหลือง, เทมเป้ถั่วเหลือง, และ ถั่วเน่า ถั่วเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 2.40, 1.65, 2.55 และ 1.85 ตามลำดับ ในเทมเป้กากถั่วเหลืองปริมาณกรดอะมีโนเวลีน, ไทโรซีน, และ เฟนนิลอะลานีน เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 9-16 ส่วนในเทมเป้ถั่วเหลืองปริมาณกรดอะมิโนอะลานีน และ เฟนนิลอะลานีนเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 31 และ 15 ตามลำดับ ในถั่วเน่ากากถั่วเหลืองปริมาณซีสตีนเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 11.2 แต่ปริมาณเวลีนลดลงร้อยละ 13 ปริมาณเวลีนและไลซีนในถั่วเน่าถั่วเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 26 และ 11 ตามลำดับ แต่ปริมาณอาร์จินีนลดลงร้อยละ 15 ค่าอะมิโนเอสิดสคอร์ ของกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นบางชนิดในกากถั่วเหลืองและถั่วเหลืองหมักมีค่าสูงขึ้น เทมเป้กากถั่วเหลืองมีค่าความสามารถย่อยได้ของโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 67.68 เป็นร้อยละ 74.95 ในขณะที่ความสามารถย่อยได้ของโปรตีนในถั่วเน่ากากถั่วเหลืองค่อนข้างคงที่ ความสามารถย่อยได้ของโปรตีนในเทมเป้ถั่วเหลืองและถั่วเน่าถั่วเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 59.65 เป็นร้อยละ 68.18 และ 66.92 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้กระบวนการหมักยังมีผลต่อปริมาณไวตามินอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่ากากถั่วเหลืองหมักมีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License