Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preliminary assessment on reference elements in Mae Klong watershed for sediments analysed by total digestion method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินเบื้องต้นของธาตุอ้างอิงในลุ่มน้ำแม่กลอง สำหรับตะกอนที่วิเคราะห์โดยวิธีย่อยสลายหมด
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Dharmvanij
Second Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2201
Abstract
Elemental contents of 62 rock and soil samples from Mae Kong watershed area were studied. Samples were totally digested and analysed for Al, Fe, Mn, Zn, Cu, and Pb using XRF, AAS, and Spectrophotometric techniques. At, Fe, and Mn were statistically tested for relationships with other trace metals. Fe, Zn, Cu, and Pb are found to covary strongly with Al at r2 (coefficient of determination ranging from 0.8047 to 0.8486. Zn, Cu, and Pb covaried with Fe to a lesser degree than with Al at r2 ranging from 0.6939 to 0.8118. While Mn had no apparent relationship with any studied metals. Sediment Enrichment Factor (SEF) values were calculated for 3 sediment samples collected from Mae Klong estuary using Al singly as reference element. Contribution of anthropogenic input to metal in sediments is insignificant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวอย่างหินและดินจากลุ่มน้ำแม่กลองจำนวน 62 ตัวอย่างถูกนำมาศึกษาองค์ประกอบของธาตุตัวอย่างถูกย่อยสลายจนหมดและนำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ อลูมิเนียม, เหล็ก, แมงกานีส สังกะสี, ทองแดง และตะกั่ว ด้วยเทคนิค เอ็กอาร์เอฟ, อะตอมมิคแอปชอปชั่น และสเปคโตโฟโตเมตตรี อลูมิเนียม, เหล็ก และแมงกานีสถูกนำมาทดสอบทางสถิติว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับโลหะปริมาณน้อยชนิดใด เหล็ก, สังกะสี, ทองแดง และตะกั่ว มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดเจนกับอลูมิเนียม โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการตัดสินใจ (r2) อยู่ในช่วง 0.8047 ถึง 0.8486 สังกะสี, ทองแดง ตะกั่ว แสดงความสัมพันธ์กับเหล็กในระดับที่ด้อยกว่าอลูมิเนียม ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการตัดสินใจอยู่ในช่วง 0.6939 ถึง 0.8118 ขณะที่แมงกานีสไม่แสดงความสัมพันธ์กับโลหะชนิดใดที่ศึกษาเลย ค่า เอส อี เอฟ (Sediment Enrichment Factor) ของตะกอน 3 ตัวอย่างจากเอสทูรี่แม่น้ำแม่กลองถูกคำนวณโดยใช้อลูมิเนียมเป็นธาตุอ้างอิงเพียงชนิดเดียว โลหะที่พบในตะกอนทั้งสามนั้นได้รับมาจากการกระทำของมนุษย์น้อยมาก
Creative Commons License