Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Estimation of municipal solid waste generation rate and composition in Khon Kaen municipality
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินอัตราการเกิดและส่วนประกอบของมูลฝอยชุมชน เทศบาลเมืองขอนแก่น
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thares Srisatit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2175
Abstract
The objective of this research is find out the generation rate and the composition of municipal solid waste at generation sources in Khon Kaen Municipality, and to investigate the factors that affect the solid waste generation. In each each source, several variables are utilized in developing regression model using multiple linear regression, indicates that residential solid waste generation is affected by number of peoples in the house and income level, store solid waste generation is affected by area and number of employees, private office solid waste generation is affected by area and number of workers, hotel solid waste generation is affected by price level, number of rooms, number of employees and number of electricity consumption units, restaurant solid waste generation is affected by dinning area, number of seats, number of employees and number of clients, primary school solid waste generation is affected by number of pupils, and government office solid waste generation is affected by area and number of officers. The generation rate for the whole municipality is estimated as 162 tons/day or 1.10 kg/capita/day. The portion by wet weight of solid waste generation in waste stream of residential, commercial, institutional and municipal service are 30.81%, 55.82%, 12.59% and 0.78% respectively. In composition analysis for the municipality the higher component are garbage, plastic, paper and wood which their portion by wet weight are 45.28%, 15.11%, 13.l2% and 10.02% respectively. The moisture content and bulk density of solid waste for the municipality are 52.87% and 233.0 kg/cu.m. respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอัตราการเกิดและส่วนประกอบของมูลฝอยชุมชน ณ แหล่งกำเนิดมูลฝอยในเขตเทศบาลเมืองขอนแก่น และหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดมูลฝอย โดยนำตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ของแต่ละแหล่งกำเนิดมาวิเคราะห์หาสมรการการถดถอย โดยใช้การถดถอยพหุคูณเชิงเส้นในการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเกิดมูลฝอยของบ้านเรือน ได้แก่ จำนวนคนในบ้านและรายได้ของครอบครัว ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเกิดมูลฝอยของร้านค้า ได้แก่ พื้นที่ของร้านค้า จำนวนลูกจ้าง ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเกิดมูลฝอยของสำนักงานเอกชน ได้แก่ พื้นที่ และจำนวนพนักงาน ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเกิดมูลฝอยของโรงแรมได้แก่ระดับของแรงแรม จำนวนห้องพักทั้งหมดของโรงแรม จำนวนพนักงาน และจำนวนหน่วยการใช้ไฟฟ้า ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเกิดมูลฝอยของร้านอาหาร ได้แก่ ขนาดพื้นที่ของร้าน จำนวนที่นั่ง จำนวนลูกจ้างและจำนวนลูกค้า ตัวแปรที่มีต่อการเกิดมูลฝอยของโรงเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา ได้แก่ จำนวนนักเรียน และตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเกิดมูลฝอยของสำนักงานหน่วยงานราชการ ได้แก่ พื้นที่อาคารและจำนวนพนักงาน อัตราการเกิดมูลฝอยทั้งหมดของเทศบาลมีค่าประมาณ 162 ตันต่อวัน หรือมีค่าประมาณ 1.10 กิโลกรัมต่อคนต่อวัน สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเปียกของการเกิดมูลฝอยในแต่ละแหล่ง ต่อมูลฝอยทั้งหมดที่เกิดขึ้น มีค่าดังนี้ ที่พักอาศัย มีค่าเท่ากับ 30.81% พาณิชยกรรม มีค่าเท่ากับ 55.82% สถาบัน (สถานที่ราชการ โรงพยาบาล สถานศึกษา) มีค่าเท่ากับ 12.59% และสถานที่สาธารณะ (ถนนสวนสาธารณะ) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.78% สำหรับการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของมูลฝอยโดยน้ำหนักเปียก พบว่า มีองค์ประกอบหลัก คือ เศษอาหาร (45.28%) พลาสติก (15.11%) กระดาษ (13.12%) เศษไม้และใบไม้ (10.02%) และพบว่า ความชื้อนของมูลฝอย มีค่าเท่ากับ 52.87% ความหนาแน่นมีค่าเท่ากับ 233.0 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร
Share
COinS