Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of screen-based file utilities on unix
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์สำหรับแฟ้มข้อมูลผ่านจอภาพบนยูนิกซ์
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charumatr Pinthong
Second Advisor
Thongchai Rojkangsadan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2394
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a utility on UNIX for user. The work involved studying the management process of file system on UNIX, and to design the ease-of-use and effective user interface for user in order to access and manage the UNIX file system using this effectively utility. This thesis consists of two parts. First, user-interface module which is a user menu. Second, file utilities module which is a file management process. The required tools for development, knowledge and programming languages include curses, C Programming Language, UNIX system calls and UNIX shell utilities. Without remembering hundreds of UNIX commands, the utility allows users to manage files and directories at just a fingertip on the keyboard. Hence, not only that even a new users of UNIX can manage files; such as delete, move, copy, etc. easily, but also speeding up the learning curve for a naïve UNIX users.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการทำงานและการจัดการเกี่ยวกับระบบแฟ้มข้อมูลของระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์ และเพื่อออกแบบตัวประสานงานกับผู้ใช้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อผู้ใช้ ในการสั่งงานเกี่ยวกับการจัดการแฟ้มข้อมูล ภายใต้ระบบยูนิกซ์ โปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์สำหรับแฟ้มข้อมูลผ่านจอภาพบนยูนิกซ์ประกอบด้วย ส่วนติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นเมนู และส่วนโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์สำหรับแฟ้มข้อมูล พัฒนาโดยใช้ภาษาซีและชุดคำสั่งเคิร์ส และโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์ของยูนิกซ์ จากการทดสอบโปรแกรมพบว่าสามารถทำงานและจัดการแฟ้มข้อมูลได้อย่างไม่มีปัญหาผลลัพธ์จากการใช้งานโปรแกรมผ่านเมนูบนจอภาพกับการสั่งงานผ่านคำสั่งเชลล์พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่การทำงานผ่านเมนูโดยใช้แป้นลูกศรเลือกนั้นผู้ใช้ต้องทราบความต้องการของตัวเองเพื่อสามารถเลือกการทำงานบนเมนูได้ถูกต้อง
Creative Commons License