Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of liposomes containing protein extract form Pasteurella multocida
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมไลโปโซมที่ใช้บรรจุสารสกัดโปรตีน จากเชื้อพลาสเตอเรลลามัลโตซิดา
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2317
Abstract
Liposomes containing protein extract from Pasteurella multocida prepared by double emulsion technique were studied on the effect of molar ratio of egg yolk lecithin to cholesterol on their physiconchemical properties and stability. The molar ratio of egg yolk lecithin to cholesterol used were 1:0, 7:2, and 1:1. The particle size and entrapping efficiency depended on the cholesterol content, 1:1 molar ratio of lecithin to cholesterol liposomes which was cholesterol rich liposomes gave the large particle sizes (5.92 µm) and high entrapping efficiency (45.26+1.25%). Moreover, the higher cholesterol content gave a more stability of liposomes. In this study, CM-Cellulose and CM-Chitosan in concentration of 0.02%, 0.2% and 0.5% w/v were used to stabilize liposomes. The physicochemical properties and stability of polymer coated liposomes were investigated. These polymers form mesh like layer around liposome vesicles. They do not disturb the structure of bilayer and entrapping efficiency. The more increasing concentrations of polymers, the stability of liposomes was increased in PBS pH 7.4 at 37℃. The percent of released protein from 0.5% w/v carboxymethylchitosan coated liposomes were reduced about 60% within 10 hours (from 99.05% to 33.02%). The polymer coated liposomes were kept in the closed seal containers, they could remain the protein content over 90% at 4℃ for 3 months.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไลโปโซมที่ใช้บรรจุสารสกัดโปรตีนจากเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลา มัลโตซิดา เตรียมโดยวิธีดับเบิลอิมัลชันเทคนิค เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และความคงตัวของไลโปโซม เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเลซิทินจากไข่แดงต่อโคเลสเตอรอลที่ใช้เตรียมเป็นผนังของไลโปโซม อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเลซิทินจากไข่แดงต่อโคเลสเตอรอลที่ถูกนำมาใช้เตรียมไลโปโซมคือ 1:0, 7:2 และ 1:1 จากการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคและประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักสารของไลโปโซมขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณโคเลสเตอรอลที่ใช้เตรียมไลโปโซม โดยไลโปโซมที่เตรียมจากเลซิทินจากไข่แดงต่อโคเลสเตอรอลในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ซึ่งเป็นไลโปโซมที่มีปริมาณโคเลเตอรอลอยู่สูงนั้นจะมีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ (5.92ไมครอน) และมีประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักสารสูง (45.26±1.25เปอร์เซนต์) และที่สำคัญคือมีความคงตัวสูง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สารคาร์บอกซีเมลทิลเซลลูโลสและคาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคโตแซน ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้น 0.02, 0.2 และ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรถูกนำมาใช้เพิ่มความคงตัวของไลโปโซม จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และความคงตัวของไลโปโซม พบว่าชั้นของโพลิเมอร์ที่ห่อหุ้มอยู่รอบอนุภาคไลโปโซมไม่ได้เป็นชั้นที่ต่อเนื่องกันแต่จะมีลักษณะเหมือนร่างแห และการใช้โพลิเมอร์เป็นตัวเพิ่มความคงตัวของไลโปโซมนั้นไม่มีผลรบกวนต่อโครงสร้างของเมมเบรน และประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บกักสาร การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโพลิเมอร์ทำให้ความคงตัวของไลโปโซม ในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 7.4 ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเพิ่มขึ้น การใช้คาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคโตแซน 0.5 เปอร์เซนต์ โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรเป็นตัวเพิ่มความคงตัว พบว่าเปอร์เซนต์ของโปรตีนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาลดลงได้ถึง 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายในเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง คือจาก 99.05 เปอร์เซนต์ เหลือเพียง 33.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และไลโปโซมที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยโพลิเมอร์ทั้ง 2 ตัวนี้ สามารถคงปริมาณโปรตีนภายในอนุภาคไว้ได้มากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเก็บไว้ที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน
Share
COinS