Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation of phthalate esters in certain dairy products using solid phase sorbent membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกพทาเลทเอสเทอร์ในผลิตภัณฑ์นมบางชนิดโดยใช้เยื่อตัวดูดชนิดวัฏภาคแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varaporn Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2402
Abstract
This study makes an attempt to develop an analytical method to determine dimethyl phthalate, diethyl phthalate, dibutyl phthalate, butylbenzyl phthalate, di-(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate and di-n-octyl phthalate inmilk samples. Eight methods were utilized: namely direct application of solid phase sorbent membrane, dilution of the sample before passing though solid phase sorbent membrane, using the filter aid together with the solid phase sorbent membrane, dilution of the sample prior to the filter aid and solid phase sorbent membrane, extraction sample with solvent before passing through solid phase sorbent membrane, pH adjustment to 2.10 before passing through the solid phase sorbent membrane, centrifugation before passing through the solid phase sorbent membrane, precipitation the sample at pH 4.2 before using solid phase sorbent membrane. The results of the study revealed that the pH adjustment to 2.10 before passing through the solid phase sorbent membrane was the optimum method with percent recoveries ranging from 78.74-129.65 for GC-FID, and 63.95-117.95 for GC-ECD. Percent relative standard deviation (RSD) for GC-FID is in the range of 1.34-5.63, and for GC-ECD 1.18-12.08. The method detection limit (MDL) for GC-FID ranges from 5.25-17.76 µg/kg, and 1.31-17.76 µg/kg for GC-ECD. Best method proposed in this study was applied to the study of six milk samples. Trace amount of DEHP was found in every sample In a range of 10-30 µg/kg.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์สารไดเมททิลพทาเลท ไดเอททิลพทาเลทไดนอร์มัลบิวทิลพทาเลท บิวทิลเบนซิลพทาเลท ไดทูเอททิลเฮกซิลพทาเลท และ ไดนอร์มัลออกทิลพทาเลทในตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์นม โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษา 8 วิธี คือการใช้กับเยื่อตัวดูดชนิดวัฏภาคแข็งโดยตรง เจือจางตัวอย่างก่อนผ่านเยื่อตัวดูดชนิดวัฏภาคแข็ง ใช้เยื่อตัวดูดชนิดวัฏภาคแข็งกับตัวช่วยกรอง เจือจางตัวอย่างก่อนที่จะผ่านเยื่อตัวดูดชนิดวัฏภาคแข็งและตัวช่วยกรอง สกัดตัวอย่างด้วยตัวทำละลายก่อนผ่านเยื่อตัวดูดชนิดวัฏภาคแข็ง ปรับความเป็นกรด-เบสที่ค่าความกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 2.10 ก่อนผ่านเยื่อตัวดูดชนิดวัฏภาคแข็ง ผ่านการหมุนเหวี่ยงก่อนผ่านเยื่อตัวดูดนิดวัฏภาคแข็ง และ ตกตะกอนตัวอย่างที่ความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 4.2 ก่อนผ่านเยื่อตัวดูดชนิดวัฏภาคแข็ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 2.10 ก่อนผ่านเยื่อตัวดูดชนิดวัฏภาคแข็งจะให้ผลดีที่สุด โดยให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการสกัดอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 78.74-129.65 สำหรับตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-เฟลมไอออไนเซชัน ดีเทคเตอร์ และ 63.95-117.95 สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-อิเล็กตรอนแคปเจอร์ ดีเทคเตอร์ ร้อยละ ของค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ อยู่ในช่วง 1.34-5.63 สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-เฟลมไอออไนเซชัน ดีเทคเตอร์ และ 1.18-12.08 สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-อิเล็คตรอนแคปเจอร์ ดีเทคเตอร์ ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของวิธีการตรวจวัดสารเหล่านี้อยู่ที่ระดับ 5.25-17.76 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน สำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-อิเล็ค-ตรอนแคปเจอร์ ดีเทคเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่ใช้ได้ผลดีที่สุด ไปทดลองศึกษาสารตัวอย่างนม 6 ชนิด พบว่า ตรวจพบไดทูเอททิลเฮกซิลพทาเลท ปริมาณน้อยในทุกตัวอย่าง ในช่วงระดับความเข้มข้น 10-30 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม
Share
COinS