Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and biological activity of the fruits of Xylocarpus granatum Koen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของผลตะบูนขาว Xylocarpus granatum Koen
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2197
Abstract
The preliminary bioassay results indicatied that crude extracts of the fruits and the seeds of Xylocarpus granatum Koen. were biologically active. Seven substances were isolated from the crude extract of the fruits. By means of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectroscopic data, all of them were elucidated their structural formulae as a mixture of long chain aliphatic esters, a mixture of long chain aliphatic alcohlos (C25,C27-30), a mixture of long chain carboxylic acids (C17-25,C27),7-oxo-7-deacetoxy gedunin,xyloccensin K (a new limonoid) and a mixture of steroidal glycosides. Besides all isolated substances obtained from the friuts,two additional unidentified limonoids could be isolated from the seeds of this plant. 7-0xo-7-deacetoxy gedunin and xyloccensin K exhibited an antifeedant activity of 80.69% and 66.29% against Greater Wax Moth,Galleria mellonella at dose level 4.0 mg.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้นพบว่า สิ่งสกัดของผลและเมล็ดของตะบูนขาวมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สามารถแยกสารได้ 7 ชนิดจากสิ่งสกัดของผล โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ, ปฏิกิริยาเคมี และหลักฐานทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้พิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารได้ 7 ชนิด คือ ของผสมของเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง, ของผสมของแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง (C25' C27-30), ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ (B-sitosterol,stigmasterol และ campesterol), ของผสมกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโซ่ตรง (C17-25' C27), 7-oxo-7-deacetoxy gedunin,xyloccensin K (ลิมอนอยด์ใหม่) และของผสมเตอรอยด์ไกลไซด์ นอกจากสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดจากส่วนผลแล้วยังสามารถแยกลิมอนอยด์ได้อีก 2 ชนิดจากเม็ดตะบูนขาวแต่ไม่สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างได้ 7-oxx-7-deacetoxy gedunin และ xyloccensin K แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของหนอนกินผีเสื้อขนาดใหญ่ Galleria mellonella,80,69% และ 66.29% ตามลำดับด้วยระดับปริมาณสาร 4.0 mg.
Creative Commons License