Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of the path-integral approach to heavily doped semiconductors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงวิธีอินทิเกรดตามวิถีสำหรับสารกึ่งตัวนำที่ถูกโดปอย่างหนัก
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2259
Abstract
The heavily doped semiconductor is modelled as a system of an electron moving in a large number of dense and weak impurities, or in a Gaussian distributed potential. Both Gaussian and screened Coulomb potentials are considered. The improved path-integral approach, using the two-parameter variational method, is applied to find the density of states. The full-ground-state and deep-tail approximations are used to obtain the expressions for the density of states in closed forms, similar to those obtained by the one parameter theory and Halperin and Lax' method. To evaluate the parameter values, two variational principles are taking into account. Numerical results are presented and compared with those of others
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เริ่มด้วยการจำลองสารกึ่งตัวนำที่ถูกโดปอย่างหนักให้เป็นเสมือนระบบของอิเล็กตรอนที่เคลื่อนที่ในกลุ่มสารเจือปนที่มีกำลังอ่อนแต่อยู่กันอย่างหนาแน่นจำนวนมาก หรือก็คือศักย์ที่มีการแจกแจงแบบเกาส์เซียนนั่นเอง โดยนำศักย์ทั้งชนิดเกาส์เซียนและคูลอมบ์ที่ถูกกำบังมาพิจารณา เราใช้วิธีอินทิเกรตตามวิถีที่ปรับปรุงซึ่งใช้วิธีการแปรผันแบบสองพารามิเตอร์ในการหาความหนาแน่นสถานะ จากการประมาณแบบสถานะพื้นเต็มที่กับแบบหางส่วนลึก เราจะได้นิพจน์ที่บรรยายความหนาแน่นสถานะในรูปปิด เช่นเดียวกับวิธีหนึ่งพารามิเตอร์และวิธีของฮาลเปอร์รินกับแลกซ์ ในการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์หลักการแห่งการแปรผันสองหลักการได้ถูกนำมาใช้อธิบาย ทั้งนี้ได้แสดงผลเชิงตัวเลขพร้อมทั้งการเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License