Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of group 1B on the selective hydrogenation of acetylene over the palladium catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของหมู่ 1B ต่อปฏิกิริยาซีเลกทีฟไฮโดรจีเนชันของอะเซทิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2422
Abstract
In this work, hydrogenation of acetylene in the presence of a large excess of ethylene has been investigated on Pd/Al₂O₃ catalyst under various conditions. The optimum conditions are found to be a temperature of 60 ℃ and a space velocity of 2000 h⁻¹. At these optimum conditions, catalysts containing Pd content from 0.01 to 0.09 wt% were tested and the resut shows that 0.04 %wt Pd/Al₂O₃ is the most effective. The effect of group 1B on the selectively hydrogenating catalyst was also studied. Added Ag lessens the chance of ethylene hydrogenation on the support, possibly by providing desorption sites for spillover hydrogen. Moreover, part of Ag covers on palladium resulting in a decrease in activity, presumably by reducing the site responsible for direct ethane formation. Furthermore, an enhancement in the performance of promoted catalyst may be obtained by the addition of nitrous oxide. It is suggested from the present results that added N₂O not only augments the site associating with ethylene production from acetylene but also depletes the site responsible for direct ethane formation. Upon agaig, both non-N₂O and N₂O catalysts exhibit good stability throughout the course of reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงปฏิกิ[ริ]ยาไฮโดรจีเนชันของอะเซทิลีนเมื่อมีเอทิลีนในปริมาณมากเกินพอบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมภายใต้ภาวะต่างๆ กัน พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 60 ℃ และความเร็วเชิงสเปซ 2000 h⁻¹ ณ. ภาวะที่เหมาะสมนี้ ได้ทำการทดสอบซึ่งประกอบด้วยปริมาณของแพลเลเดียมในช่วง 0.01 ถึง 0.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และพบว่า 0.04 %wt Pd/Al₂O₃ ให้ผลดีที่สุด อีกทั้งยังได้ศึกษาผลของหมู่ 1B ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเลกทีฟไฮโดรจีเนชัน การเติม Ag จะทำให้โอกาสที่จะเกิดไฮโดรจีเนชันของเอทิลีนบนตังรองรับร้อยลง ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่า Ag เป็นตัวให้ตำแหน่งในการดีซอร์บแก่สปิลโอเวอร์ไฮโดรเจน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น บางส่วนของ Ag ที่ปกคลุมบนแพลเลเดียมจะทำให้ความว่องไวลดลงโดยสันนิษฐานว่าจะไปลดตำแหน่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดอีเทนโดยตรง นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีตัวส่งเสริมสามารถทำได้โดยเติมไนตรัสออกไซด์จากผลการทดลองนี้จึงได้มีการเสนอแนะว่า N₂O ไม่เพียงแต่จะไปช่วยเพิ่มตำแหน่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตเอทิลีนแต่ยังช่วยลดตำแหน่งที่รับผิดชอบต่อการเกิดอีเทนโดยตรง ในระหว่างการเอจจิง พบว่าทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มี N₂O และไม่มี N₂O จะมีเสถียรภาพที่ดีตลอดช่วงการเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License