Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of parameters in equations of state on thermodynamic properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของค่าตัวแปรเสริมในสมการสภาวะที่มีต่อค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2425
Abstract
The influence of parameters in equations of state on thermodynamic properties was determined. The equations of state studied are Soave-Redlich-Kwong, Peng-Robinson, Adachi-Lu-Sugie, Twu-Coon-Cunningham, and Shah-Bienkowski-Cochran. The thermodynamic properties studied are compressibility factor, enthalpy departure, entropy departure, fugacity coefficient, and vapor pressure. The result of this study reveals that the sensitivity of the thermodynamic properties due to the variation of the parameter values in each equation of state studied is about the same. However, it can be concluded that the magnitude of the sensitivity to the equations of state of the thermodynamic properties in decreasing order is as follows: SBC > ALS ≥ PR ≥ SRK > TCC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาอิทธิพลของค่าตัวแปรเสริมในสมการสภาวะ ที่มีต่อค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ โดยศึกษาจากสมการสภาวะดังต่อไปนี้ได้แก่ Soave-Redlich-Kwong, Peng-Robinson, Adachi-Lu-Sugie, Twu-Coon-Cunningham, และ Shah-Bienkowski-Cochran และศึกษาค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ได้แก่ compressibility factor, enthalpy departure, entropy departure, fugacity coefficient, และ vapor pressure จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าตัวแปรเสริมมีผลต่อค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ในสมการสภาวะที่ใช้ศึกษาค่อนข้างใกล้เคียงกัน โดยเรียงลำดับอิทธิพลของค่าตัวแปรเสริมที่มีผลต่อค่าสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์จากมากไปหาน้อยได้ ดังนี้ SBC>ALS≥PR≥SRK>TCC
Creative Commons License