Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modified atmospheric-oceanic model for simulation of climatic temperature change
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองแบบดัดแปรของชั้นบรรยากาศและมหาสมุทร สำหรับการจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิภูมิอากาศ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2427
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study the increase in global temperature caused by the change of concentration of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases. A computer program is developed for predicting the climatic temperature change using the modified atmospheric-oceanic model. The predicted global temperatures increasing with time or the concentration of greenhouse gases are compared with the measurement data published in many references. This program developed in this work is composed of two main sections, namely, calculation and theoretical sections. Visual Basic for Windows compiler was employed to develop the calculation section. Meanwhile, the theoretical section was developed using Fore Help software. The results of simulation are presented both numerically and graphically. From investigation, it was found that there are no significant difference between the calculation results and the actually measured data. The simulation program predict a 2.2-2.6 ℃ rise in the global temperature in 2025
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิของโลก ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเข้มข้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และแก๊สอื่น ๆ ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อปรากฏการณ์เรือนกระจก ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับใช้ทำนายการแปรเปลี่ยนของอุณหภูมิอากาศ โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองแบบดัดแปรของแก๊สเรือนกระจกในบรรยากาศมีค่าต่าง ๆ กัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาก่อนที่จะมีการปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรม แล้วนำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับอุณหภูมิของโลกที่มีการตรวจวัดได้จริง การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการทำนายนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ ส่วนการคำนวณ และส่วนทฤษฎี ในส่วนการคำนวณใช้ตัวแปรภาษาชื่อ Visual Basic ในขณะที่ส่วนทฤษฎีใช้โปรแกรม ForeHeop การแสดงผลของโปรแกรมมีทั้งในรูปของตัวเลขและกราฟ จากการทดสอบโปรแกรมพบว่าผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากโปรแกรมนี้กับค่าที่ตรวจวัดได้จริงไม่มีความแตกต่างในระดับนัยสำคัญเป็นต้นว่าโลกจะร้อนขึ้น 2.2-2.6 ℃ ในคริสตศักราช 2025 นอกจากนั้นในส่วนของทฤษฎียังมีการแสดงทฤษฎี และข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องที่ผู้ใช้สนใจ พร้อมทั้งมีรูปภาพ สี และคำสำคัญ ช่วยในการค้นหาข้อมูลที่ต้องการ
Creative Commons License