Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors influencing the dispersion of organic pigments in polyethylene upon using a continuous twin-screw kneader
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกระจายตัวของผงสีอินทรีย์ในโพลีเอทีลีนเมื่อใช้เครื่องนวดผสมชนิดเกลียวหนอนคู่แบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichkoon
Second Advisor
Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2431
Abstract
The present work studied the factors influencing dispersion of organic pigments in polyethylene upon using a continuous twin-screw kneader, namely, the kneading temperature, the rotational speed of twin-screw, the feed rate and the premix time, including determination of suitable kneading condition, by applying the fractal concept to evaluation of the dispersion state. The raw materials used in the study were two organic pigments, carbon black and quinacridone violet pigment, and high density polyethylene resin (HDPE). In addition, effects of the kneading conditions on the tensile properties of HDPE kneaded with either pigment were also investigated. It was found that the dispersibility of either pigment increased as the kneading temperature and the rotational speed increased, and that the higher the feed rate was. The lower the dispersion state of the pigment became. The premix time, upwards of 10 minutes of primary mixing had insignificant influence on the kneading result. As for the effect of the kneading temperature on the tensile properties of polyethylene with pigment, it was found that as the kneading temperature and the rotational speed of screw increased, the kneaded HDPE turned harder and more brittle. especially at kneading temperatures above 220℃Incidentally, comparison between the carbon black and quinacridone violet pigments revealed that the carbon black pigment, which had a smaller size (approximately one-sixth of that of quinacridone violet) and less polarity, provided more uniform dispersion state and better properties of the polymer blend.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของผงสีในโพลีเอทีลีนในเครื่องนวดเกลียวหนอนคู่แบบต่อเนื่อง อันได้แก่ อุณภูมิที่ใช้ในการนวดผสม อัตราการป้อน ความเร็วในการหมุนของเกลียวหนอนคู่ (Twin-screw) และเวลาที่ใช้ในการผสมขั้นต้น (premix time) รวมถึงการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการนวดผสมโดยการประยุกต์แนวความคิดของ แฟรกทัลในการวิเคราะห์ค่าการกระจายตัว วัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นผงอินทรีย์ 2 ชนิด คือ ผงคาร์บอนดำ (Carbon black) และ ผงควินาคริโดนสีม่วง (Quinacridone violet pigment) กับโพลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) นอกจากการศึกษาดังกล่าวข้างตัน ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของภาวะในการนวดผสมต่อสมบัติทางกลของโพลีเอทีลีนเมื่อมีการเติมสีอินทรีย์แต่ละสี จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่าผงสีกระจายตัวได้ดีขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการนวดผสมและความเร็วรอบในการหมุนของเกลียวหนอนสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่ออัตราการป้อนเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้การกระจายตัวของสีผงลดลงเล็กน้อย และเวลา 10 นาที ขึ้นไปที่ใช้ในการผสมขั้นต้นมีอิทธิพลค่อนข้างน้อยต่อผลของการนวดผสม ส่วนผลของอุณหภูมิในการนวดผสมต่อสมบัติทางเทนไชล์(Tensile properties) ของโพลีเอทีลีนในภาวะที่มีผงสี พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการนวดผสมและความเร็วรอบในการหมุนของเกลียวหนอนเพิ่มขึ้น โพลีเอทีลีนที่ถูกนวดผสมจะแสดงสมบัติความแข็ง (Hardness) เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ขณะเดียวกันจะมีความเปราะ (Brittleness) มากขึ้นด้วยโดยเฉพาะที่อุณหภูมิ 220℃ขึ้นไป อนึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผงคาร์บอนดำ และผงควินาคริโดนสีม่วงพบว่าผงคาร์บอนดำซึ่งมีขนาดเล็กกว่า (ประมาณ 1 ใน 6 ) และมีโพลาริตี (Polarity) น้อยกว่าจะให้โพลิเมอร์ ผสมที่มีการกระจายตัวของผงสีและคุณสมบัติทางกลดีกว่า
Creative Commons License