Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of ethylene-vinyl-acetate hotmelt glue for binding polypropylene laminated paper
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติ ของกาวร้อนหลอมเหลว ที่ประกอบด้วย เอททิล-ไวนิล-อะซิเตทเป็นหลักเพื่อใช้เชื่อมต่อกระดาษเคลือบโพลีโพรพีลีน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2440
Abstract
Paper packaging laminated with polypropylene (PP) film can be adhere by hotmelt adhesive. However peel strength of adhesive from film surface will vary with the formula of the hotmelt adhesive. In addition of optimum base polymer, additivs are effectively improve the peel strength. Ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer (EVA) is base polymer normaly used for hotmelt adhesive because of good adhesion and low cost. When add wetting agent, plasticizer, wax and antioxidant at different ratio, these will effect the peel strength. And from experimental design, we can forecast the best formula.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภท กล่องกระดาษแข็งที่เคลือบด้วยแผ่นฟิล์ม โพลีโพรพีลีน (Polypropylene, PP) จะสามารถผนึกด้วยกาวหลอมเหลวร้อน (Hotmelt adhesive) ได้ แต่ความสามารถในการยึดเกาะ ของกาวบนพื้นผิวของแผ่นฟิล์ม จะแปรเปลี่ยนไป ตามส่วนผสมของกาว และสมบัติอื่นๆ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะได้กล่าวถึงแต่เพียงการเลือกใช้ โพลีเมอร์หลัก ที่เหมาะสมที่ปรับปรุง สารปรุงแต่งซึ่ง ยังมีส่วนอย่างมากในการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการยึดเกาะ เอททิลลีนไวนิลอะซิเตทโคโพลิเมอร์ (EVA) เป็นโพลีเมอร์หลัก ที่นิยมใช้กันทั่วๆไป ในกาวหลอมเหลวร้อน มีคุณสมบัติการยึดเกาะที่ดี และราคาไม่แพง เมื่อปรุงแต่งด้วยสารช่วยให้เปียก (Wetting agent), พลาสติกไซเซอร์ (Plasticizer), ขี้ผึ้ง (Wax), สารแอนตี้ออกซิแดนท์ (Anti oxidant) ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆกัน แรงยึดเกาะจะแปรเปลี่ยนไปตามส่วนผสมซึ่งทดสอบโดย peel test ASTM และจากการออกแบบการทดลอง (Experimental design) จะช่วยให้ทำนายสูตรและราคาค่าที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตได้ด้วย
Creative Commons License