Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polymer blend of polyamide and high impact polystyrene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างโพลิแอไมด์กับโพลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2174
Abstract
This research aims to study a polymer blend between polyamide 6 (PA6) and high impact polystyrene at a blend ratios of 20/80, 40/60, 60/40 and 80/20 PA6/HiPS respectively. Maleated styrene-ethylene/butylenes-styrene block copolymer (SEBS-g-MA) is added as a compatibilizer for the blend systems. The mechanical properties in terms of tensile properties, impact properties and the heat distortion temperature were investigated. The study shows that the addition of the SEBS-g-MA compatibilizer improves the toughness of almost all the polymer blends except the 40/60 PA6/HiPS. At such composition, the addition of the SEBS-g-MA shows an adverse effect in toughness. However, most of the mechanical properties of the polymer blends are still lower than both parent polymers. The thermal properties in terms of the glass transition and the melting point temperature were also studied. The results imply that uncompatibilized and compatibilized polymer blends are partially miscible. Microscopic study of the polymer blends shows that the addition of the compatibilizer improves the distribution and the dispersion of domain phase in the matrix. For 40/60 PA6/HiPS, the addition of the SEBS-f-MA compatibilizer changes from the fibril domain phase observed when SEBS-g-MA is not applied to a particle domain phase when SEBS-g-MA is applied. This change explains the reduction of the toughness at the 40/60 ratio. In addition, it shows the influence of the polymer blend morphology on the mechanical properties of the blends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาโพลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง โพลิแอไมด์ 6 (PA6) และโพลิสไตรีนชนิดทนแรงกระแทกสูง (HiPS) ที่อัตราส่วน 20/80 40/60 60/40 และ 80/20 PA6/HiPS ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาการปรับปรุงสมบัติโพลิเมอร์ผสมโดยเติมโคโพลิเมอร์ของสไตรีนเอทิลีนบิวทิลีนที่ต่อแขนงกับมาลิอิคแอนไฮไดรด์ (SEBS-g-MA) เป็นตัวช่วยให้เข้ากันที่ปริมาณ 2.5, 5, 7.5 และ 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของโพลิเมอร์ผสม การศึกษาด้านสมบัติเชิงกล โดยการดึง การกระแทก และอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้โค้งผิดรูป พบว่าเมื่อใส่ SEBS-g-MA โพลิเมอร์ผสมที่อัตราส่วน 20/80 60/40 และ 80/20 PA6/HiPS มีความเหนียวดีขึ้น ยกเว้นที่อัตราส่วน 40/60 PA6/HiPS ซึ่งความเหนียวด้อยลง อย่างไรก็ตาม สมบัติด้านเชิงกลของโพลิเมอร์ผสมที่ได้ยังคงต่ำกว่าโพลิเมอร์พื้นฐานทั้งสอง การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนจากอุณหภูมิสภาพคล้ายแก้ว พบว่าโพลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งที่เติมและไม่เติม SEBS-g-MA เป็นโพลิเมอร์ผสมประเภทมีการเข้ากันได้บางส่วน การศึกษาระดับจุลภาค พบว่าการเติม SEBS-g-MA ช่วยให้การกระจายตัวและการแพร่ของวัฏภาคดีขึ้น สำหรับกรณี 40/60 PA6/HiPS มีการเปลี่ยนลักษณะของวัฏภาคกระจายตัวจากเดิมที่เป็นเส้นใยในกรณีไม่เติม SEBS-g-MA เป็นอนุภาคกระจายตัวในกรณีที่เติม SEBS-g-MA ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการลดลงของความเหนียวที่อัตราส่วนนี้ และแสดงให้เห็นว่าสัณฐานของโพลิเมอร์ผสมมีผลต่อสมบัติด้านเชิงกลของโพลิเมอร์ผสมที่ได้
Creative Commons License