Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of low cost biodegradable polyurethane packaging material
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์โพลียูรีเทนราคาต่ำที่สลายตัวได้ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2162
Abstract
A low cost package cushioning material of polyurethane which is biodegradable was developed in this work. The raw materials were locally available and biodegradable, i.e. molasses, husk, and sawdust. The effect on properties of polyurethane products by the following variables, i.e. the quantity of molasses, and type and quantity of fillers, were studied. It was found that increasing molasses and fillers content would give higher compressive strength products. The suitable composition for packaging depend on its duty. For light duty, % molasses of 20 filled with 9 % of either husk or sawdust is suitable, and % molasses of 35 filled with 3.5% of husk is suitable for heavy duty.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับใช้เป็นวัสดุกันกระแทกในระหว่างการขนส่ง จากโพลียูรีเทนที่มีราคาประหยัดและสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ โดยใช้วัตถุดิบและสารเติมแต่งที่มีราคาต่ำ หาได้ในประเทศ และสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ คือ โมลาส แกลบ และขี้เลื่อย มาเป็นองค์ประกอบในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้แก่ สัดส่วนปริมาณของโมลาสในโพลีออล ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเติมที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษา พบว่าโมลาสและตัวเติมจะช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงในกับผลิตภัณฑ์ สัดส่วนองค์ประกอบของบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะใช้งาน บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวัตถุที่มีน้ำหนักเบา คือสัดส่วนปริมาณของโมลาสในโพลีออล เท่ากับร้อยละ 20 และตัวเติมที่เหมาะสม คือ แกลบ หรือขี้เลื่อย ในปริมาณร้อยละ 9 และ บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวัตถุที่มีน้ำหนักมาก คือ สัดส่วนปริมาณของโมลาสในโพลีออลเท่ากับร้อยละ 35 และตัวเติมที่เหมาะสม คือ แกลบ ในปริมาณร้อยละ 3.5
Creative Commons License