Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection and localization of barakol binding sites in rat brains
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจและหาตำแหน่งที่จับของบาราคอลในสมองหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratree Sudsuang
Second Advisor
Weerachai Singhaniyom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2359
Abstract
Barakol is the bioactive substance purified from the fresh young leaves and flowers of the Cassia siamea Lamk.. This substances has been shown to contain potent depressive effect. Previous reports suggested the substance may exert its effect in the central nervous system but no substantial evidences support on this matter. To determine the binding sites of barakol, this study was done by labeled iodine-125 into anhydrobarakol hydrochloride as radioligand for detection and localization of its binding sites in the rat brain by in vitro autoradiographic technique. High grain density was uniformly observed in the caudate-putamen, accumben nucleus, cerebral cortex, hippocampus, thalamic nuclei, granular cell layer of cerebellum, inferior colliculus and substantia nigra. The observed density in these area was reduced to the level of background density after adding cold ligand into hot ligand. This preliminary study suggested that the anhydrobarakol hydrochloride may exerts its effect through specific binding sites in those brain areas which is different from those of dopamine D1, D2, serotonin and GABA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บาราคอลเป็นสารสำคัญที่สกัดได้จากใบอ่อนและดอกขี้เหล็ก ซึ่งพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ในการกดการทำงานของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง แต่ยังไม่มีงานใดสามารถอธิบายกลไกได้แน่นอน เพื่อศึกษาหาตำแหน่งที่จับของบาราคอลได้ทำการติดฉลากแอนไฮโดรบาราคอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ด้วยไอโอดีน-125 เพื่อใช้เป็นเรดิโอไลแกนสำหรับตรวจและหาตำแหน่งที่จับในสมองหนูโดยใช้เทคนิค อินวิโทร ออโตเรดิโอกาฟฟี่ พบว่า มีความหนาแน่นมากเฉพาะที่บริเวณ คอร์เดท-พูทาเมน, นิวเครียส แอคคัมเบน, สมองใหญ่ส่วนคอร์เทค, ฮิปโปแคมปัส, นิวเครียสของธารามัส, ชั้นแกรนนูลาของซีรีเบลลัม, อินฟีเรียคอลลิคูลัส และ ซับแสตนเชียไนกรา ความหนาแน่นของเกลือเงินในบริเวณดังกล่าวมาแล้ว ลดลงถึงระดับของพื้นฟิล์ม เมื่อใส่โคลไลแกนคู่กับฮฮทไลแกน จากผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า แอนไฮโดรบาราคอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์อาจแสดงฤทธิ์โดยผ่านตำแหน่งที่จับโดยเฉพาะในสมองส่วนดังกล่าวซึ่งแตกต่างไปจากรีเซพเตอร์ของโดปามีน ดี-1, ดี-2, ซีโรโทนิน และกาบา
Creative Commons License